KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

fonctiond nutritives complementaires essentielles/ sels mineraux

English translation: important supplmentary nutritive functions/


15:03 Jan 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink / food
French term or phrase: fonctiond nutritives complementaires essentielles/ sels mineraux
les legumes remplissent des fonctions nutritives complementaires essentielles telles que l'apport de sels mineraux
mclawlor
English translation:important supplmentary nutritive functions/
Explanation:
mineral salt

HTH
Selected response from:

Poornima Iyengar
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3vital.................../ mineralsBono
5important supplmentary nutritive functions/
Poornima Iyengar


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
important supplmentary nutritive functions/


Explanation:
mineral salt

HTH



    Experience
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vital.................../ minerals


Explanation:
I would change your sentence a little bit around, if I may.

Vegetables fulfill vital nutritional needs such has that of minerals (or mineral salts, depending on the country and the type of document)

As to "complementaire" : I would need the context for it could be "suplementary" or " self-balancing".

Bono
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mimi7: great translation. (in US we say "mineral salts" with no "s" on mineral. (native speaker)
2 hrs
  -> Tank you, of course, there would not be any "s" if you put it as mineral salts, I agree and did not put any either.

agree  Jacqueline McKay
4 hrs

agree  Suzanne Bernard: attention: such *as* that of..
4 hrs