KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

les laitues montees

English translation: coz lettuce (also sometimes called 'romaine' or 'roman lettuce' in English)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:laitues montees (also: romaine)
English translation:coz lettuce (also sometimes called 'romaine' or 'roman lettuce' in English)
Entered by: Tony M

14:53 Jan 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / food
French term or phrase: les laitues montees
le pavilion des legumes presentait des monuments de choux, de laitues montees-dites romaines..
mclawlor
coz lettuce gone to seed
Explanation:
'montée' means that the centre of the plant has grown so old that it has risen, so the lettuce has no heart, and an unpleasant taste; although it need not necessarily have literally quite reached that stage yet, we'd normally refer to this as 'gone to seed', especially in view of the apparent context of dereliction and neglect

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1303 days (2005-08-14 08:24:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Well, although \'monté\' can indeed be used to refer to a lettuce (or other plant) that has grown too much and gone to seed, it appears that in this particular case, this is not the applicable meaning. Apologies for \'sowing confusion\' !
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5romaine lettuceIan Ferguson
5 +1high growing lettuceAdalbert Kowal
5coz lettuce gone to seed
Tony M


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high growing lettuce


Explanation:
"so called Roman, high-growing lettuce" this is a sort of lettuce found all over the mediterranean, the taste is slightly bitter, especially if it is not so young. Very healthy for the kidneys, as I am told.

Adalbert Kowal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: of the so-called Roman variety.
2 hrs

agree  Suzanne Bernard
4 hrs

disagree  Tony M: no, 'montée' is just another name for 'Romaine' = coz lettuce
1 day 5 hrs
  -> would you imply, a grocery would sell lettuce gone to seed? Cracy and simply maladroit.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
romaine lettuce


Explanation:
This is the recognised English name for a variety of lettuce. Google gives many hits including:


















--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 16:09:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, someone else has asked this recently, and in the same context.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/133036


    Reference: http://www.5aday.com/links/fruits/romainelettuce.html
Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: this is it
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Patrick McKeown
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  adekwatis
14 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Gayle Wallimann
1 day 4 hrs

agree  Tony M
1303 days

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coz lettuce gone to seed


Explanation:
'montée' means that the centre of the plant has grown so old that it has risen, so the lettuce has no heart, and an unpleasant taste; although it need not necessarily have literally quite reached that stage yet, we'd normally refer to this as 'gone to seed', especially in view of the apparent context of dereliction and neglect

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1303 days (2005-08-14 08:24:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Well, although \'monté\' can indeed be used to refer to a lettuce (or other plant) that has grown too much and gone to seed, it appears that in this particular case, this is not the applicable meaning. Apologies for \'sowing confusion\' !

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
thanks