KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

transformations artisanales ou industrielles

English translation: small- or large-scale processing/transformation


14:59 Jan 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / food
French term or phrase: transformations artisanales ou industrielles
Fruit production is continuing to progress especially reagarding....les tranformations artisanales ou industrielles
mclawlor
English translation:small- or large-scale processing/transformation
Explanation:
As an alternative to the suggestions proposed.
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
sounds good-thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3small- or large-scale processing/transformationcheungmo
5 +1industrial or cottage-based food processingHelen D. Elliot
4 +1artisanal (or home made) or industrial transformations
Bilingualduo
4manual or industrial processing
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manual or industrial processing


Explanation:
just my guess

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
artisanal (or home made) or industrial transformations


Explanation:
HTH
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renata Costa: ok.
4 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
small- or large-scale processing/transformation


Explanation:
As an alternative to the suggestions proposed.

cheungmo
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
sounds good-thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adekwatis: ... food processing
15 hrs

agree  xxxNicola Da Si: I prefer processing to transformation
22 hrs

agree  Tony M: I think small-scale conveys it ideally in this very open context
1 day 5 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
industrial or cottage-based food processing


Explanation:
OR

(food) processing on an industrial or cottage-industry scale

(*transformation* = "processing" in the food industry

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clayton
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Lesley