KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

les laitues non pommees

English translation: leaf lettuce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les laitues non pommees
English translation:leaf lettuce
Entered by: BOB DE DENUS

09:00 Jan 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / food
French term or phrase: les laitues non pommees
In a list of vegetables. It sounds strange to talk about heartless lettuces or lettuces without a heart-too much like the wizard of Oz! Can you suggest anything?
mclawlor
leaf lettuce
Explanation:
leaf lettuce
Any of various cultivated lettuces that constitute a distinct variety ((...)) and are distinguished by leaves having curled, crisped, or develop into a compact head.
Note :
Leaf lettuce, as the name implies, grows with leaves loosely branching from its stalk - these varieties do not form heads. The leaves are clustered or pressed together but only the young ones at the center of the plant overlap to any extent.

Also I used to grow about two hundred cases of leaf lettuce by hydroponics
Selected response from:

BOB DE DENUS
Grading comment
Yes, this sounds better-thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1leaf lettuceBOB DE DENUS
5leaf lettuceBOB DE DENUS
5lettuce without a good heart
Attila Piróth
4 +1heartless / that do not form a head or a heartDPolice


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heartless / that do not form a head or a heart


Explanation:
Some varieties of lettuce, like "Salad Bowl" (Feuille de Chêne) do not form a head or heart. You cut the leaves when you need them and they grow new leaves until autumn.


    Gardening Experience
DPolice
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BernieM: Your second suggestion (that do not form a heart) sounds appropriate, but I definitely would not go for heartless - it has very strange connotations for lettuces!!
9 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lettuce without a good heart


Explanation:
pommee (chou) = with a good heart, according to Le Robert & Collins. Heart really has this meaning - according to Webster's: heart (6c) = the younger sentral part of a leafy rosette (as a head of lettuce) - so, even if it sounds strange, you can trust this solution.

Attila Piróth
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Subhamay Ray
15 mins

disagree  Erika Pavelka: It sounds as if the lettuce is an animate object! This does not sound natural in English at all.
8 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leaf lettuce


Explanation:
leaf lettuce
Any of various cultivated lettuces that constitute a distinct variety ((...)) and are distinguished by leaves having curled, crisped, or develop into a compact head.
Note :
Leaf lettuce, as the name implies, grows with leaves loosely branching from its stalk - these varieties do not form heads. The leaves are clustered or pressed together but only the young ones at the center of the plant overlap to any extent.

Also I used to grow about two hundred cases of leaf lettuce by hydroponics

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, this sounds better-thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
29 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leaf lettuce


Explanation:
leaf lettuce
Any of various cultivated lettuces that constitute a distinct variety ((...)) and are distinguished by leaves having curled, crisped, or develop into a compact head.
Note :
Leaf lettuce, as the name implies, grows with leaves loosely branching from its stalk - these varieties do not form heads. The leaves are clustered or pressed together but only the young ones at the center of the plant overlap to any extent.

Also I used to grow about two hundred cases of leaf lettuce by hydroponics

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4