KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

Du nouveau dans les pâtes …

English translation: A new twist on pasta...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Du nouveau dans les pâtes …
English translation:A new twist on pasta...
Entered by: Mark Nathan

20:27 Nov 16, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / new pasta product
French term or phrase: Du nouveau dans les pâtes …
Du nouveau dans les pâtes …
Une tenue irréprochable
Ces pâtes sont issues du cœur du grain d’un blé 100 % français certifié CQC(2), ce qui confère une qualité garantie et la traçabilité du champ de blé à l’assiette. Ces pâtes sont le fruit de notre maîtrise technologique : elles supportent très bien la sur-cuisson, restent fermes et ne collent pas.
- Un format original
Pâtes de petite taille en forme de grain de riz , ce format ludique plait particulièrement aux enfants.

Sorry, my brain just isn't responding for this one, I need something better than "something new in pasta".
Mark Nathan
France
A new twist on pasta...
Explanation:
Giving pasta a new twist...

The latest thing in pasta...

Pasta gets a makeover...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2006-11-16 21:12:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's pasta, Jim — but not as we know it!

Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I've gone for Tony's "pasta gets a makeover". I know it's a bit early to close the question but I have sent in the translation, and I think we all have better things to do than think up pasta slogans...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4A new twist on pasta...
Tony M
4Tangled up in spaghetti
Ben Gaia
3Reinventing the noodle
Patrice
2An altogether new kind of pasta ...
iol


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
A new twist on pasta...


Explanation:
Giving pasta a new twist...

The latest thing in pasta...

Pasta gets a makeover...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2006-11-16 21:12:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's pasta, Jim — but not as we know it!



Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I've gone for Tony's "pasta gets a makeover". I know it's a bit early to close the question but I have sent in the translation, and I think we all have better things to do than think up pasta slogans...
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Dusty, your thoughts were exactly the same as mine, including the Star Trek reference! I might well use "twist" - although it would obviously be better if the pasta was some kind of new twisty shape...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: very good!
36 mins
  -> Thanks, CMW!

agree  David Goward
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, David!

agree  Alice Saunders: Catchy title as well
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alice!

agree  suezen: I like it!
17 hrs
  -> Thaks, Suezen! You can tell that food is dear to my heart ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
An altogether new kind of pasta ...


Explanation:
or "news in the pasta world".....

iol
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Reinventing the noodle


Explanation:
or how about.....introducing the newdle? :) (don't get me started on a fun question like this...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-16 23:59:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reinventing rigatoni, a new spin on spaghetti....

Patrice
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tangled up in spaghetti


Explanation:
I can't think of anything better to do!
Or "Spaghetti junction". "Use your noodle".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2006-11-17 17:50:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Getting to grips with fettucine...

Ben Gaia
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: That last one sounds almost obscene! 'Tangling with tagliatelle', surely? ;-)
41 mins
  -> Nice alliteration. How about "Mixing it with Macaroni"?