serviteur de table

English translation: table serving caddy

French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
French term or phrase: serviteur de table
This is an ongoing project for an association of fruit growers. This term refers to a gift item serving set to put out fruit on the holiday table, etc. I know what this looks like but just cannot settle on an English word for it. It can mean serving caddy or serving dish but it is more like the former - it comes with dishes and bottles that fit into slots on its surface.

Any thoughts are welcomed.

MTIA!
Elizabeth Lyons
United States
English translation:table serving caddy
Explanation:
I think your own suggestion of "caddy" is a good one. We talk about wine caddies and apply the word to all kinds of tiered configurations of plates, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-30 02:34:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

View Larger Image of Grapevine Design Table Serving Caddy ... A great kitchen decoration. Three hand-painted, farm-scene porcelain plates with a cow-design ...
www.regaloz.net/shopexd.asp?id=3720



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-30 02:48:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Decide which table you'll be using for your buffet. Set the serving dishes, ... end of the table, Foster positioned a two-tiered dessert caddy filled with fresh fruit ...
www.hgtv.com/hgtv/dc_floral_other/article/0,1793,HGTV_3421_...
Selected response from:

roneill
United States
Grading comment
You are both right - it could just be called server but that can mean other things and table caddy is pretty specific. It was a hard call. Thanks to every one of you for this help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5table serving caddy
roneill
3 +1Fruit presentation platter
Mark Nathan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
table serving caddy


Explanation:
I think your own suggestion of "caddy" is a good one. We talk about wine caddies and apply the word to all kinds of tiered configurations of plates, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-30 02:34:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

View Larger Image of Grapevine Design Table Serving Caddy ... A great kitchen decoration. Three hand-painted, farm-scene porcelain plates with a cow-design ...
www.regaloz.net/shopexd.asp?id=3720



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-30 02:48:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Decide which table you'll be using for your buffet. Set the serving dishes, ... end of the table, Foster positioned a two-tiered dessert caddy filled with fresh fruit ...
www.hgtv.com/hgtv/dc_floral_other/article/0,1793,HGTV_3421_...

roneill
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
You are both right - it could just be called server but that can mean other things and table caddy is pretty specific. It was a hard call. Thanks to every one of you for this help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Sylvia Smith: "Serving caddy" seems spot on!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sylvia.

agree  Tony M: Seems the best way to go to me, even though to my UK ears it has a US ring about it!
6 hrs
  -> I've lived here for so long, I don't know what language I speak anymore. Thanks for the agree.

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: "you got the right one, Babe"(sorry this is just a quote)
10 hrs
  -> Danke, Ingeborg!

agree  Cervin: I think you might be right. I thought it was a 'lazy Susan' but that's only the turntable part
14 hrs
  -> Yes, a "lazy Susan" was also something I thought about, but it is a little different.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fruit presentation platter


Explanation:
Decorative fruit server

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-11-30 09:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agree with Tony that caddy is US.

Mark Nathan
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
4 hrs

disagree  Sylvia Smith: sounds like more than just a platter, if it has bottles and slots to put them in.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks for giving my number to those people.

agree  roneill: I think "fruit server" would work for UK or Hiberno-English
13 hrs