KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

a nos quatre volontes

English translation: caters to all our needs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:a nos quatre volontes
English translation:caters to all our needs
Entered by: narasimha

00:38 Nov 30, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / play on words
French term or phrase: a nos quatre volontes
As far as I know this is an idiomatic phrase that can have a variety of meanings. I think they mean it here as a sort of play on words. They are going to sell a fruit-serving set that can be adapted to any need, so to speak. So they are using the following phrase to give consumers the idea that this platter set can be adapted to many uses. Here is the phrase in context:

"...ce nouvel objet se plie ***à nos quatre volontés***.

I have played with the phrase and translated it several ways but I am looking for a close English idiomatic match, if possible rather than use a more literal translation.

All ideas invited and many thanks!
Elizabeth Lyons
United States
to satisfy all our needs/requirements
Explanation:
This new product molds itself to satisfy all our needs/requirements as though it has been made specially for us.It caters to all our needs.
Selected response from:

narasimha
India
Grading comment
This was so hard! I cannot believe all the great ideas and every one of them would work. I had a hard time picking the best fit, but I love "caters to all our needs". I wish I had thought of that myself! Thank you everyone. Now this hard to translate phrase is immortalized here with excellent ideas for future translators.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(it suits) our every need / (it can be used) any way we want / (it can be set) anyway we please
kironne
4to satisfy all our needs/requirements
narasimha
3very/extremely versatile
MoiraB
3every which way
Rachel Fell
3meets your needs à la carte!
Sylvia Smith
3[it's] everything you wished for [.... but wait there's more...]
blavatsky
3See.
Juan Jacob
3in any direction you wish/care
swisstell
3appeals to all our basic instincts
peter mcloughlin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appeals to all our basic instincts


Explanation:
How about this for a start?

peter mcloughlin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
See.


Explanation:
Meaning: As we wish, in anyway we wish or want.
I don't think there is a English idiomatic match.
Good luck.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in any direction you wish/care


Explanation:
possibly implying the four main directions in a transferred sense

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(it suits) our every need / (it can be used) any way we want / (it can be set) anyway we please


Explanation:


Just a suggestion.



kironne
Chile
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Odette Grille: suits our every need is perfect
9 hrs
  -> Merci, Odette

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[it's] everything you wished for [.... but wait there's more...]


Explanation:
something for Christmas, maybe not quite Ramadam (no disrespect intended), but should do OK for the tourists..
Peace to all !

blavatsky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
meets your needs à la carte!


Explanation:
To keep the French touch (with the French bit in italics, of course). Or you can play around with the first bit.... I suppose my idea is to use "à la carte"!

Sylvia Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
very/extremely versatile


Explanation:
Not sure why you need a close idiomatic match - it's not always possible! Seems to me English would express the idea in a more straightforward way. More idiomatic, but not a very close match, might be 'ticks all the right boxes', 'comes up trumps every time', but not sure how appropriate those might be without further context.

MoiraB
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to satisfy all our needs/requirements


Explanation:
This new product molds itself to satisfy all our needs/requirements as though it has been made specially for us.It caters to all our needs.

narasimha
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This was so hard! I cannot believe all the great ideas and every one of them would work. I had a hard time picking the best fit, but I love "caters to all our needs". I wish I had thought of that myself! Thank you everyone. Now this hard to translate phrase is immortalized here with excellent ideas for future translators.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
every which way


Explanation:
can be used every which way
Just what came to mind, and may not fit the register...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32