KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

croustillant de langoustines en boulangère d'artichaut et fenouil

English translation: crispy langoustines on a bed of roasted artichokes and fennel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:croustillant de langoustines en boulangère d'artichaut et fenouil
English translation:crispy langoustines on a bed of roasted artichokes and fennel
Entered by: Enza Longo

20:21 Nov 12, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / restaurant menu
French term or phrase: croustillant de langoustines en boulangère d'artichaut et fenouil
Appears on a menu.

Any ideas much appreciated.
Vicky James
United Kingdom
crispy prawns on a bed of roasted artichokes and fennel
Explanation:
I thought I would take a stab at it ... notice the 'low' confidence level!
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1spam fritter
kashew
2 +2crispy prawns on a bed of roasted artichokes and fennel
Enza Longo
3crispy prawns with artichoke and fennel
Gurudutt Kamath


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crispy prawns on a bed of roasted artichokes and fennel


Explanation:
I thought I would take a stab at it ... notice the 'low' confidence level!

Enza Longo
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rkillings: stick with 'langoustines'. They are not true prawns: genus is actually Nephrops, a.k.a. scampo, Norway lobster, "Dublin Bay prawn", etc.
12 hrs
  -> right - langoustines it is!

agree  Kate Hudson: also with langoustine not prawns
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kate - agree that it should be langoustines

agree  MatthewLaSon: You are on the right track.
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Matthew!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spam fritter


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-11-12 20:58:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm joking!

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: How I would love to put this :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Mouton: Hi Kashew, we've all suffered the trauma of this gastronomical abomination from 'la perfide Albion' ;-)
2 hrs

disagree  Kate Hudson: What use is this response? And as for people who agree with it..... this is supposed to be a serious forum!
12 hrs
  -> Too serious? A giggle now and again doesn't hurt.

agree  MatthewLaSon: You always have to agree with a nut, right? Btw, wine descriptions in French are spam fritter.
1 day4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crispy prawns with artichoke and fennel


Explanation:
Patricia Well's glossary has both boulangère and à la boulangère. Based on it, I have come up with the terminology above. Sadly, I am a vegetarian and I can only guess what the dish can be like. "roasted" is a good guess, but to me it does not seem to go with the definitions of boulangère. Needless to add, if you have the description/photos in the menus, you can make a better choice.


    Reference: http://www.patriciawells.com/glossary/french_english_food_gl...
Gurudutt Kamath
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi