KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

fruits tournants

English translation: ripening


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fruits tournants
English translation:ripening
Entered by: Ken Fagan

16:02 Nov 19, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / mangos transported by ship
French term or phrase: fruits tournants
"Qu’après observation des fruits, il a été relevé que 39% des mangues étaient fermes, que 39 % des fruits étaient tournants et 22% des mangues étaient molles."

thanks!
Ken Fagan
ripening
Explanation:
between not ripe and ripe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-19 16:11:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Andrew Mason says it could also mean going off - is there more information in following sentences ?
Selected response from:

Helen Munduteguy
France
Grading comment
thanks, Helen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4ripening
Helen Munduteguy
3 +3on the turn
Andrew Mason
4softeninghdrazen
2intermediatexxxLionel_M
Summary of reference entries provided
Meaning of tournantAnne Girardeau
Tournant: just ripening
Melissa McMahon

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
on the turn


Explanation:
fruit that is going bad but not quite there yet, I think

Andrew Mason
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you, Andrew. There was not more info in the following sentences.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Louis S.: Overripe but not spoiled/rotten yet?
7 mins

agree  kashew
29 mins

agree  JOHN A
2 hrs

neutral  Melissa McMahon: I'm only familiar with this expression used for dairy - not sure it's the 'downward' slope either (cf. refs)
8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
intermediate


Explanation:
Between mature and not ?

xxxLionel_M
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you, Lionel


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ripening


Explanation:
between not ripe and ripe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-19 16:11:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Andrew Mason says it could also mean going off - is there more information in following sentences ?

Helen Munduteguy
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks, Helen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Rowe: starting to ripen / starting to go soft
1 min

agree  Rachel Fell: or maybe starting to turn ripe / turning ripe - logically it doesn't look in the sentence as if it means going off
52 mins

agree  Sheila Wilson
3 hrs

agree  Melissa McMahon: refs just just turning ripe
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
softening


Explanation:
A fruit that is showing maturing/ripening signs

hdrazen
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




Reference comments


43 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Meaning of tournant

Reference information:
I'm not so sure that "tournant" means almost over ripe:
see excerpt below, about pineaples:
Récolte
On doit protéger les fruits contre les coups de soleil avant la maturité.
Pour l'industrie, on prend les fruits de 1,8 à 2 kg.
pour les fruits frais, on prend ceux de 1,3 à 1,5 kg.
Il est souhaitable alors de réduire artificiellement leur couronne.
La détermination du point de coupe est surtout importante pour l'exportation en fruits frais ; on se base sur la coloration de la peau et l'aspect de la chair (notion de maturité réelle).
Pour des raisons de facilité, on s'en tient à un critère de maturité "apparente" :
- fruits tournants : début de coloration jaune à la base du fruit ;
- fruits demi-mûrs : coloration à mi-hauteur ;
- fruits mûrs : coloration dépassant la mi-hauteur.

http://www.bj.refer.org/benin_ct/edu/isysphyt/francais/util/...

We know that fruit traveling from the production area to the zone of consumption is never ripe during transport, and that it ripens where it is consumed. almost sure it refers to a stage in the pre-ripening process before shipment...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-11-19 16:51:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

autre référence, du raisin cette fois:
Goldrush®: amélioration de la coloration jaune par un affinage en cours de conservation
•Récolte le 29/10/07
•Tri en 2 catégories de coloration : fruits encore verts (1)fruits tournants (2)
(1)note d’environ 1.5 sur une échelle de 1 (vert) à7 (jaune d’or)
(2)note de 3 à3.5
•Conservation en froid normal à0-1°C jusqu’en février

http://www.midipyrenees.chambagri.fr/IMG/pdf/intervention_ce...


    Reference: http://www.bj.refer.org/benin_ct/edu/isysphyt/francais/util/...
Anne Girardeau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Note to reference poster
Asker: thank you, Anne


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Melissa McMahon: yes, I also think refs suggest just turning from underripe to ripe rather than from ripe to overripe
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Melissa

8 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Tournant: just ripening

Reference information:
Further to Anne's refs, more suggest this is the 'good' rather than the 'bad' side of the turn:

"bracanatu : bariolé. Se dit d'un fruit qui commence à mûrir (fruit tournant)"
http://www.adecec.net/adecec-net/lexiques/afrutta.html

"Pour le reste, contrairement à beaucoup d'autres légumes, les graines de tomates sont mature un peu avant la maturation du fruit.
Cela revient à dire que les graines prélevées sur un fruit "tournant" sont donc potentiellement viables."
http://forums.jardinage.net/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=64326

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  sporran
2 hrs