KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

lamer en épi

English translation: nick top surface and form into 'wheat ears'


16:09 Nov 19, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / breadmaking
French term or phrase: lamer en épi
Recipe for maize bread.

Under the "moulding" section it says to:

"Lamer dès le façonnage en épi"

Any ideas much appreciated.
Vicky James
United Kingdom
English translation:nick top surface and form into 'wheat ears'
Explanation:
Making fine cuts into the surface using a razor-blade, then 'pulling' the cuts slightly apart and shaping them alternately left and right to create an 'ear of wheat' effect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-19 16:16:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...on a long-shaped loaf, of course!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-19 21:59:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'pain épi' is usually about the same size as a baguette, but with this distinctive appearance of an ear of wheat; what's more, it makes it much easier to break off into roll-sized individual pieces (great for picnics!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-19 22:00:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the catering college where I work, they teach the students to do it with a special kind of razor-blade that is held in a handle (a bit like a scalpel); this produces minimum disruption of the dough.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-19 22:02:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's an image that shows it being done with scissors (the usual way in home baking):

http://img135.imageshack.us/img135/1459/painpi1it3.jpg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-19 22:03:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and here's an image that shows what the finished loaf can look like:

http://www.boulangerievermeulen.com/pain/image/pain-epi.jpg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-19 22:03:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google images show just how many variants of the same theme there can be.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks to all who contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4nick top surface and form into 'wheat ears'
Tony M
4Sniping sides alternatively to form 'ears of wheat'hdrazen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sniping sides alternatively to form 'ears of wheat'


Explanation:
On a baguette style bread, sniping with scissors (or cutting with a blade) the side of the dough alternatively at a 45 degree angle about a third into it. When the bread cooks, the sniped off portions resembles an 'ear of wheat'. These baguettes are called 'baguette épi'

hdrazen
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Snipping I think, rather than sniping!
6 mins
  -> Yes absolutely!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nick top surface and form into 'wheat ears'


Explanation:
Making fine cuts into the surface using a razor-blade, then 'pulling' the cuts slightly apart and shaping them alternately left and right to create an 'ear of wheat' effect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-19 16:16:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...on a long-shaped loaf, of course!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-19 21:59:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'pain épi' is usually about the same size as a baguette, but with this distinctive appearance of an ear of wheat; what's more, it makes it much easier to break off into roll-sized individual pieces (great for picnics!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-19 22:00:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the catering college where I work, they teach the students to do it with a special kind of razor-blade that is held in a handle (a bit like a scalpel); this produces minimum disruption of the dough.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-19 22:02:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's an image that shows it being done with scissors (the usual way in home baking):

http://img135.imageshack.us/img135/1459/painpi1it3.jpg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-19 22:03:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and here's an image that shows what the finished loaf can look like:

http://www.boulangerievermeulen.com/pain/image/pain-epi.jpg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-19 22:03:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google images show just how many variants of the same theme there can be.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Thanks to all who contributed.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Tony. There's no information to suggest the shape or dimension of these loaves; ok to assume that "wheat ears" would be suitable in any case?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin: intéressant!
7 mins
  -> Merci Ségolène !

agree  Rachel Fell: nice!
47 mins
  -> Thanks, Rachel!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: and that just before I'll have lunch! It makes my mouth water
57 mins
  -> Danke, Ingeborg!

agree  B D Finch
1 hr
  -> Thanks, BDF!