KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

traitement anti-germinatif

English translation: (chemical) treatment to prevent germination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:traitement anti-germinatif
English translation:(chemical) treatment to prevent germination
Entered by: xxx::::::::::

07:31 Nov 26, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / produits anti-germinatifs
French term or phrase: traitement anti-germinatif
La conservation est une phase critique dans le processus de maintien de la qualité de la pomme de terre. Lors du stockage, qui peut durer jusqu’à neuf mois, les producteurs doivent faire face aux problèmes de germination des tubercules. La solution couramment utilisée est l’application d’un traitement anti-germinatif à base de chloroprophame, aussi appelé CIPC. Le produit existe sous 3 formulations différentes : la poudre à poudrer, le concentré émulsionnable et le concentré thermonébulisable.
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
(chemical) treatment to prevent germination
Explanation:
Although there is a sprinkling of Ghits for 'anti-germination treatment', I think it is not the most common way of expressing it.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Ta T
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2sprout inhibitor
Helen Genevier
2 +1(chemical) treatment to prevent germination
Tony M


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(chemical) treatment to prevent germination


Explanation:
Although there is a sprinkling of Ghits for 'anti-germination treatment', I think it is not the most common way of expressing it.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Ta T

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: treatment that inhibits germination. Herbicide and Fire Effects on Leafy Spurge Density and Seed ... Therefore, a low-cost treatment or series of treatments that control top growth and inhibit seed germination would reduce the spread of this noxious weed.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Liz!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sprout inhibitor


Explanation:
Effects of chlorpropham (CIPC) on sprouting of individual potato eyes and on plant emergence
Abstract The sprout inhibitor chlorpropham (CIPC) was applied in varying concentrations to individual eyes of potato tubers.

http://www.springerlink.com/content/r3p7770047x58u11/

Commercial Application of CIPC Sprout Inhibitor to Storage Potatoes:
Successful long-term storage of potatoes requires using a sprout inhibitor in combination with proper storage management. Chlorpropham (CIPC) is the most effective post-harvest sprout inhibitor registered for use in potato storages in the United States. Its use as a potato sprout inhibitor was first reported by P. C. Marth in 1952
http://www.kimberly.uidaho.edu/potatoes/CIS1059.pdf


Helen Genevier
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: My only slight hesitation would be that there may be other forms of a/g treatment that do not necessarily act by sprout inhibition...? (PS: I love the image of an 'inhibited sprout'!)
2 hrs

agree  GILOU
3 hrs