KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

concentré thermonébulisable

English translation: hot fogging concentrate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:concentré thermonébulisable
English translation:hot fogging concentrate
Entered by: xxx::::::::::

07:31 Nov 26, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
French term or phrase: concentré thermonébulisable
La conservation est une phase critique dans le processus de maintien de la qualité de la pomme de terre. Lors du stockage, qui peut durer jusqu’à neuf mois, les producteurs doivent faire face aux problèmes de germination des tubercules. La solution couramment utilisée est l’application d’un traitement anti-germinatif à base de chloroprophame, aussi appelé CIPC. Le produit existe sous 3 formulations différentes : la poudre à poudrer, le concentré émulsionnable et le concentré thermonébulisable.
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
hot fogging concentrate
Explanation:
"A comprehensive hot fogging service for the application of CIPC
sprout suppressants to potato stores"
http://www.igrox.co.uk/files/potato_foggingleaflet.pdf

SBEU personnel have the expertise for chemical application to potatoes using the latest equipment, ranging from hot fogging and granule applicators to hydraulic and electrostatic sprayers.
http://www.potato.org.uk/department/sbeu/research_and_develo...

HN Hot fogging concentrate A preparation suitable for application by fogging equipment either directly or after dilution.
http://www.oecd.org/dataoecd/45/61/1943914.pdf

not many hits though

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-11-26 08:19:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also in GDT:
produit pour nébulisation à chaud n. m.
Équivalent(s) English hot fogging concentrate
Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
produit pour thermo-nébulisation n. m.
abréviation(s)
HN

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-11-26 08:25:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thermal fogging too:
"Figure 3. Typical thermal fogging equipment used to convert liquid CIPC
to an aerosol for application to potatoes in storage."
http://www.kimberly.uidaho.edu/potatoes/CIS1059.pdf
Selected response from:

Helen Genevier
France
Grading comment
Merci Helen :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1hot fogging concentrate
Helen Genevier
4thermospray solution (emulsion)
Drmanu49


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thermospray solution (emulsion)


Explanation:
Application of thermospray LC/MS for residue analysis of sulfonylurea ...... Katahdin and Russet Burbank potatoes were dipped in 1% emulsion of CIPC prior ...
www.fao.org/agris/search/search.do?pgno=Next&query=+date:[1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-11-26 08:02:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Application of thermospray LC/MS for residue analysis of sulfonylurea ...... inhibitor isopropyl N-(3-chlorophenyl)carbamate (CIPC) in potatoes were studied ...
www.fao.org/agris/search/search.do?pgno=Next&query=+date:[1...

Drmanu49
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hot fogging concentrate


Explanation:
"A comprehensive hot fogging service for the application of CIPC
sprout suppressants to potato stores"
http://www.igrox.co.uk/files/potato_foggingleaflet.pdf

SBEU personnel have the expertise for chemical application to potatoes using the latest equipment, ranging from hot fogging and granule applicators to hydraulic and electrostatic sprayers.
http://www.potato.org.uk/department/sbeu/research_and_develo...

HN Hot fogging concentrate A preparation suitable for application by fogging equipment either directly or after dilution.
http://www.oecd.org/dataoecd/45/61/1943914.pdf

not many hits though

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-11-26 08:19:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also in GDT:
produit pour nébulisation à chaud n. m.
Équivalent(s) English hot fogging concentrate
Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
produit pour thermo-nébulisation n. m.
abréviation(s)
HN

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-11-26 08:25:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thermal fogging too:
"Figure 3. Typical thermal fogging equipment used to convert liquid CIPC
to an aerosol for application to potatoes in storage."
http://www.kimberly.uidaho.edu/potatoes/CIS1059.pdf

Helen Genevier
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci Helen :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 hrs