KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

brochette de lotte

English translation: monkfish kebak

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:brochette de lotte
English translation:monkfish kebak
Entered by: Francis MARC

18:13 Jan 31, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / food
French term or phrase: brochette de lotte
trduction for a restaurant menu from frensh to english
sayerh mohammed
monkfish/angler kebak/kabob
Explanation:
your choice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 18:17:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Posh Nosh Barbecue Menus - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Barbecued Cajun-spiced Chicken with Dipping Sauce Barbecued Shark with Thai Chilli
& Coriander Dip Monkfish Kebab with Basil & Lemon Oil Chargrilled Salmon ...
www.posh-nosh.co.uk/Barbecue.html - 4k - En cache - Pages similaires

Restaurante Casa da Maré - Algarve - Portugal
Specialities Clams in Cataplana Fish in Cataplana Monkfish Rice Monkfish
Kebab Shrimp Kebab with rice, Desenvolvimento e Suporte ...
www.gastronomias.com/casa-da-mare/e-menu.htm - 12k - En cache - Pages similaires

Food Network: Recipes - Rosemary Skewered Monkfish with Pancetta ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Put a piece of monkfish on first, then bread, and repeat until you have about 3 pieces
of monkfish and about 3 pieces of bread on each kebab and lightly season ...
www.foodnetwork.com/foodtv/recipe/0,6255,24984,00.html - 27k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9monkfish/angler kebak/kabob
Francis MARC
5 +3Skewer of Monkfish
Mark Nathan
4burbot / Lola lola brochette
JCEC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
monkfish/angler kebak/kabob


Explanation:
your choice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 18:17:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Posh Nosh Barbecue Menus - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Barbecued Cajun-spiced Chicken with Dipping Sauce Barbecued Shark with Thai Chilli
& Coriander Dip Monkfish Kebab with Basil & Lemon Oil Chargrilled Salmon ...
www.posh-nosh.co.uk/Barbecue.html - 4k - En cache - Pages similaires

Restaurante Casa da Maré - Algarve - Portugal
Specialities Clams in Cataplana Fish in Cataplana Monkfish Rice Monkfish
Kebab Shrimp Kebab with rice, Desenvolvimento e Suporte ...
www.gastronomias.com/casa-da-mare/e-menu.htm - 12k - En cache - Pages similaires

Food Network: Recipes - Rosemary Skewered Monkfish with Pancetta ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Put a piece of monkfish on first, then bread, and repeat until you have about 3 pieces
of monkfish and about 3 pieces of bread on each kebab and lightly season ...
www.foodnetwork.com/foodtv/recipe/0,6255,24984,00.html - 27k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gregory Fischer: or skewered burbot
7 mins

agree  Jim Collis: "monkfish kebab" - burbot is a freshwater fish that rarely appears on menus anywhere
19 mins

agree  Jennifer White: Definitely monkfish
25 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie: monkfish kebab
28 mins

agree  rhandler
29 mins

agree  Clair@Lexeme: monkfish kebab though some menus might leave it as monkfish brochette - French is everywhere in culinary terminology!
33 mins

agree  Shog Imas: D'accord avec Clair.
22 hrs

agree  GerardP
23 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: Agree with Clair, too: she's had a lot of experience with this kind of translation.
4 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
burbot / Lola lola brochette


Explanation:
A freshwater food fish (Lota lota) of the Northern Hemisphere, related to and resembling the cod and having barbels on the nose and chin. Also called cusk, eelpout.

yourdictionary/com


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 18:21:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lotte = burbot, Lola lola

Note(s) :
Nom d\'une espèce halieutique à potentiel commercial au Québec.
En France, on appelle souvent lotte la baudroie.
Le terme loche n\'a pas été retenu.
Parmi les sous-entrées des avis traitant des produits de la pêche, il faut bien distinguer les termes non retenus des termes à éviter. Les termes non retenus sont d\'abord des termes en usage ou officialisés en France, mais qu\'on n\'emploie pas au Québec parce que les réalités sont différentes, ou pour des raisons culturelles ou économiques. ((...)) Les termes non retenus désignent ensuite des synonymes non normalisés, puis enfin, dans un tout autre ordre d\'idées, des termes à éviter (anglicismes, expressions impropres, noms étrangers, etc.).

[Office de la langue française, 1998]


JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Skewer of Monkfish


Explanation:
Used to put this on the menu in my restaurant, usually with pancetta and parsley olive oil.

Mark Nathan
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
1 hr

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: not that I know what a monkfish looks like...
2 hrs
  -> the head is so huge and ugly that usually just the tails are sold. The flesh is white and there are no bones, just a cartiligineous central section.

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
13 hrs
  -> sorry that should be cartilaginous - Mark