KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

ponctuellement

English translation: occasionally


00:52 Sep 12, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Food production and sales
French term or phrase: ponctuellement
I am a bit stumped at the meaning of ponctuellement in this sentence:

Par ailleurs, certains partenaires interviennent plus ponctuellement en tant qu’experts de la filière xxxxx en Afrique

followef by a list of names of companes

This is the third in a list of items about partnership relationships. The first is a list of the participating farms, the second is about the fact that the farms and a microfinance company cooperate to provide a social price for the poor and grant credit to vendors. The sentence above is the third.
Stephanie Ezrol
United States
English translation:occasionally
Explanation:
as opposed to regularly -- it means they are involved on an ad hoc basis

Selected response from:

John Detre
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, and thanks to everyone for helping
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9occasionally
John Detre
4 +2on more of an ad hoc basisxxxACOZ
4 +1on an individual basis / occasionallyJoshua Pepper
5 -1On time
Mostapha Hammani
4when necessary
Sheila Wilson
4precisely
BLAL
3with more specific targeting
Clive Phillips
3 -1meticulouslyGallagy


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
meticulously


Explanation:
in a more meticulous or targeted way

maybe?

see this thread

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=481641

Gallagy
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxACOZ: This is not the meaning of "ponctuellement".
4 hrs
  -> you're right, not the usual meaning I agree but in the context of sentence and with "plus" I thought "more occasionally" etc just didn't fit

neutral  Clive Phillips: I would have agreed with your answer if it had been "in a more targeted way".
8 hrs
  -> thanks Clive for your comment!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precisely


Explanation:
c'est à dire plus exact

BLAL
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
occasionally


Explanation:
as opposed to regularly -- it means they are involved on an ad hoc basis



John Detre
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, and thanks to everyone for helping

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  angelique faure
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Angélique

agree  Daniel Weston
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Daniel

agree  xxxACOZ: Sorry, John, didn't read through the answers before posting mine.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, yes, we seem to be on the same track

agree  writeaway: although the word 'plus' in the context makes me wonder a bit. /I'd like to know more context-ponctuellement has so many meanings. 'more occasionally'? more sporadically??
4 hrs
  -> Doesn't it just mean by comparison with the other partners -- i.e. the farms and the microfinance company are involved on an ongoing basis, and the experts less so? / yes, that's what it sounds like to me, more occasionally or sporadically

agree  Philippa
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Philippa

agree  polyglot45: more sporadically
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Simo Blom
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Gallagy: think "on a more ad-hoc" or "more occasional" basis might sound better?
7 hrs
  -> Yes, I agree

agree  kashew: Although, like Writeaway, I think it could be clearer. Maybe it's intentionally vague?
8 hrs
  -> Sorry, I still don't get it. I agree that once you add in the "more" it might be better to rephrase a bit, since "more occasionally" sounds somewhat clunky, but I just don't see how the meaning could be anything other than that...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on an individual basis / occasionally


Explanation:
Qui porte sur un point, un lieu, un milieu précis ou n'existe qu'en un nombre restreint de cas : Une opération ponctuelle de publicité.
http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionnaires/francais/ponctuel_p...

Consider the etymology of "ponctuellement", the interventions are to be considered as isolated "points". The English translation that I have found may not be the best (consider also: on a one-off basis, though that sounds too informal perhaps), but I am confident that this is the correct meaning.

The associates work regularly with XXX, and occasionally with YYY in Africa.

Joshua Pepper
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on more of an ad hoc basis


Explanation:
In the sense of "less regular". You could also use "as and when needed".

xxxACOZ
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LaraBarnett: I would have gone for this term.
5 hrs

agree  Simon Mac: I do like "on more of a ... basis" as it does bring in the "plus". On more of an ad-hoc basis, on more of a case-by-case basis, on more of a targeted basis, on more of an occasional basis. On a more ad-hoc basis, on a more occasional basis?
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when necessary


Explanation:
Normally, experts are called upon to intervene only when there is a need. I don't think "occasionally" is incorrect here, but I think a term such as "when necessary", "when needed" "when required" will wound better in English.

You could also substitute "as" for "when" in all cases, of course

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: more when necessary? (plus ponctuellement )
24 mins
  -> I see your point, but I really can't see the need to include "more" (is it in fact meaningful in French?). Anything occasional, ad hoc, as needed etc is bound to be "more occasional"

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
On time


Explanation:
Not late or early

Mostapha Hammani
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  polyglot45: more on time ???? No way
15 mins

neutral  Clive Phillips: "punctually" is a faux ami.
3 hrs

disagree  Sheila Wilson: this would constitute a mistranslation
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with more specific targeting


Explanation:
Most of the suggested answers here relate to time. Might this not be more about place than time? See also DCopperfield's Larousse definition: "Qui porte sur un point, un lieu, un milieu précis...".
I venture to suggest that possibly specific farms or types of farms are targeted by those partners.

Clive Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gallagy: this is indeed a possibility, but more context needed
19 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): John Detre, Rob Grayson