KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

marge

English translation: proportion or percentage of sales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:marge
English translation:proportion or percentage of sales
Entered by: Stephanie Ezrol

19:27 Sep 12, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Food production and sales
French term or phrase: marge
This is the full sentence

"Une marge sera prélevée sur les ventes afin de financer les activités de sensibilisation, formation et accompagnement mises en œuvre par xxxx."

The whole document is about a project by xxxx in Africa.

I believe the meaning, not the translation per se, of the sentence is that some portion of the sales will finance awareness outreach, training and the furthering of the project.

I am stumped about the use of marge here, margin doesn't make sense to me but maybe I'm missing something.
Stephanie Ezrol
United States
margin/additional charge
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2011-09-12 19:31:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or markup.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2011-09-12 19:35:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is what it means literally - prélever is to charge. However, I think that, as you say, in English we would say "A proportion of sales/profits will be used to fund..."
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a percentage of the sales
Sarah Bessioud
4 +2margin/additional chargephilgoddard


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
margin/additional charge


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2011-09-12 19:31:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or markup.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2011-09-12 19:35:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is what it means literally - prélever is to charge. However, I think that, as you say, in English we would say "A proportion of sales/profits will be used to fund..."


    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/marge
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Bessioud: yes, agree with proportion
41 mins

agree  John Detre
3 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a percentage of the sales


Explanation:
A percentage of sales (revenue) will go towards financing these activities, rather than a margin being added on.

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I've already said this!
15 mins
  -> Sorry, didn't see your note

agree  Tony M
2 hrs

agree  Patrice
6 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): cc in nyc