KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

suite de ligne

English translation: end-of-line (services)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:suite de ligne
English translation:end-of-line (services)
Entered by: Wendy Streitparth

16:18 Feb 8, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink
French term or phrase: suite de ligne
This is from the (as-yet untranslated) boiler plate of a company that produces machines to manufacture plastic containers for individual-serving desserts.

(Company X) conçoit et fabrique des lignes de thermoformage intégré haute performance. Avec plus de 25 lignes livrées chaque année sur les 5 continents, (Company x) conforte sa position de leader mondial pour le conditionnement ultra-propre de produits laitiers et desserts en portions individuelles.

Avec ses partenaires métier – design, dosage, suremballage et suite de ligne - (Company X) a développé la structure YYYY, pour proposer à ses clients des offres globales pour l’emballage de produits marketés, allant de l’étude du brief marketing du client à la mise en service de lignes complètes de production industrielle.

Any idea what "suite de ligne" means in this context?

Thanks!
Ysabel812
end-of-line (services)
Explanation:
more a guess than anything
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for your help here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3follow-up services
Letredenoblesse
2and other aspects of the line which followMatthewLaSon
2end-of-line (services)
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
end-of-line (services)


Explanation:
more a guess than anything

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for your help here.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
follow-up services


Explanation:
follow-up:
a further action connected with something that happened before


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/follow-up...
Letredenoblesse
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
and other aspects of the line which follow


Explanation:
Hello,

Just a wild guess, but I were found to be right in understanding, I wouldn't know how to say more succintly.

suite de ligne = other aspects to the line to be considered

Yes, I believe "ligne" can mean "line of products", though you often see "gamme".



I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-08 17:45:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, there is a chain going on: "design, "dosage", and "suremballage". But there are things which have to be considered next in the right order.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-08 19:12:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To me, it is a very vague term in French, and simply describes the main chain events which follow the three mentioned before.

I'm afraid you'll need more than two words in the English translation, however (I could be wrong).

I understand "suite de ligne" as what comes next in the line of considerations in developing and marking this product on the market. Perhaps "ligne" is just "what comes next in its this product's "line" of development.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27