KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

farine de lupin

English translation: lupine flour


17:52 Dec 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink / Food Industry
French term or phrase: farine de lupin
This is a food ingredient often contained in prepared foods.
Mary Quinn
United States
English translation:lupine flour
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 17:55:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thus, the inhalation of lupine flour could be an important cause of allergic sensitization
in exposed workers and might give rise to occupational asthma and ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/ query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&list_uids=11496250&dopt=Abstract - Pages similaires

Composition of fractional and functional properties of dietary ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Experimental products (shortcakes, ginger breads, pancakes, minced meat and dumplings
filled with meat) with addition of 5, 10 or 15% of lupine flour or shell ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/ query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&list_uids=10996894&dopt=Abstract - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]

Cookies - [ Traduire cette page ]
... WF GF DF Egg-Free Ingredients: Corn starch, sugar, corn flour, unhardened vegetable
fat, lupine flour, apricots, lecithin, natural flavor, sea salt, vanilla. ...
www.glutenfreemarket.com/store/en-us/dept_13.html - 101k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 17:55:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maine(s)
  – Systematic Botany
Domaine(s)
  – Botanique systématique
 
lupine Source CORRECT

Lupinus Source LATIN

lupin Source CORRECT, MASC

Lupinus Source LATIN

DEF – any of a genus
Lupinus of plants of the pea
family, with palmately
compound leaves, race of
white, rose, yellow or blue
flowers, and pods containing
beanlike seeds. Source

DEF – Plante de la famille
des papilionacées, à feuilles
palmées, cultivée comme
fourrage ou pour ses fleurs
ornementales disposées en
épi. Source
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6lupine flour
GILOU
3 +2lupin flourxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
lupine flour


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 17:55:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thus, the inhalation of lupine flour could be an important cause of allergic sensitization
in exposed workers and might give rise to occupational asthma and ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/ query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&list_uids=11496250&dopt=Abstract - Pages similaires

Composition of fractional and functional properties of dietary ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Experimental products (shortcakes, ginger breads, pancakes, minced meat and dumplings
filled with meat) with addition of 5, 10 or 15% of lupine flour or shell ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/ query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&list_uids=10996894&dopt=Abstract - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]

Cookies - [ Traduire cette page ]
... WF GF DF Egg-Free Ingredients: Corn starch, sugar, corn flour, unhardened vegetable
fat, lupine flour, apricots, lecithin, natural flavor, sea salt, vanilla. ...
www.glutenfreemarket.com/store/en-us/dept_13.html - 101k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 17:55:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maine(s)
  – Systematic Botany
Domaine(s)
  – Botanique systématique
 
lupine Source CORRECT

Lupinus Source LATIN

lupin Source CORRECT, MASC

Lupinus Source LATIN

DEF – any of a genus
Lupinus of plants of the pea
family, with palmately
compound leaves, race of
white, rose, yellow or blue
flowers, and pods containing
beanlike seeds. Source

DEF – Plante de la famille
des papilionacées, à feuilles
palmées, cultivée comme
fourrage ou pour ses fleurs
ornementales disposées en
épi. Source

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
27 mins

agree  xxxAmandine
3 hrs

agree  Robintech
14 hrs

agree  bistefano: Yes, it's a plant & its fruit, Lupine (Lupinus nanus) from wich we get the flour
15 hrs

agree  Marie Lauzon: lupine in US and Canada
21 hrs

agree  Nerzh: or lupin
22 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lupin flour


Explanation:
lots of google hits referring to it as a food additive so.......

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
8 mins

disagree  bistefano: Uncorrect spelling for "Lupine", plant & flower & fruit
15 hrs

agree  Marie Lauzon: lupin in the UK
21 hrs

agree  Nerzh: or lupine
22 hrs