KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

preparations industrielles

English translation: processed foods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:preparations industrielles
English translation:processed foods
Entered by: Mary Quinn

02:43 Dec 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink / food industry
French term or phrase: preparations industrielles
This term occurrs in an article discussing the increased incidence of food allergies. The sentence points out that these types of foods contain various allergenic additives/ingredients. "Sont aussi accuses les allergenes masques contenus dans certaines preparations industrielles..."
Mary Quinn
United States
processed foods
Explanation:
My son is allergic to nuts and peanuts. Processed foods can be a hidden source of allergenic products. It depends on how the food is processed / manufactured at the company. For example, the food itself may not contain peanuts but the way it has been processed may contaminate the product (if another product made by the company uses the same equipment and the equipment is not cleaned properly). This is why some food manufacturers label their foods "may contain traces of nuts and peanuts". Nestle Canada, for example, has dedicated peanut and nut-free lines for the production of 5 of their chocolate bars.

http://www.motrin.ca/eng/adult/ailment/cough/prevent.html

http://www.motrin.ca/fre/adult/ailment/cough/prevent.html

Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2industrial recipesRHELLER
4processed foodsPB Trans
4convenience food(s)
Robintech
3industrial preparationsxxxxavi65
3commercial recipes
NancyLynn


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
industrial recipes


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 min

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commercial recipes


Explanation:
... Database of Commercial Recipes Project. ... Hi all. After many requests I've decided
to bite the bullet and put up a web-based database of commercial Recipes. ...
webfoodpros.com/wwwboard/software/messages/47.html - 11k - En cache - Pages similaires

Re: Database of Commercial Recipes Project - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Re: Database of Commercial Recipes Project. ... In Reply to: Database of Commercial Recipes
Project posted by George on October 19, 1998 at 13:13:36: : : Hi all. ...
webfoodpros.com/wwwboard/software/messages/148.html - 11k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine webfoodpros.com ]

Hamilton Beach Commercial Recipes - [ Traduire cette page ]
www.commercial.hamiltonbeach.com/recipes/home.html - 4k - En cache - Pages similaires

MoonDragon's Nutrition Information - Commercial Recipes: Egg Substitutes
For Restricted or Vegan Diets. MoonDragon's Nutrition Information ...
www.moondragon.org/nutrition/ recipes/eggsubstitutes.html - 6k - En cache - Pages similaires

MoonDragon's Nutrition Information - Commercial Recipes: Hidden ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
MoonDragon's Nutrition Information - Commercial Recipes: Hidden Valley
Ranch Dressing. MoonDragon's Nutrition Information - Commercial ...
www.moondragon.org/nutrition/recipes/ hiddenvalleyranchdressing.html - 4k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.moondragon.org ]



NancyLynn
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
industrial preparations


Explanation:
I think you can use the same term in english

preparation [ˌprɛpə'reýʃən]
noun
1 the act or process of preparing

2 the state of being prepared; readiness

3 [often pl] a measure done in order to prepare for something; provision
example: to make preparations for something

4 something that is prepared, esp. a medicine



xxxxavi65
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
convenience food(s)


Explanation:
= plats préparés

Robintech
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
processed foods


Explanation:
My son is allergic to nuts and peanuts. Processed foods can be a hidden source of allergenic products. It depends on how the food is processed / manufactured at the company. For example, the food itself may not contain peanuts but the way it has been processed may contaminate the product (if another product made by the company uses the same equipment and the equipment is not cleaned properly). This is why some food manufacturers label their foods "may contain traces of nuts and peanuts". Nestle Canada, for example, has dedicated peanut and nut-free lines for the production of 5 of their chocolate bars.

http://www.motrin.ca/eng/adult/ailment/cough/prevent.html

http://www.motrin.ca/fre/adult/ailment/cough/prevent.html



PB Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.