Ici LA PRESSION on ne l'accepte pas, on la boit

English translation: The only thing under pressure here is our/the beer

French term or phrase:Ici LA PRESSION on ne l\'accepte pas, on la boit
English translation:The only thing under pressure here is our/the beer
Entered by: Mark Nathan

14:30 May 22, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / copywriting/slogan
French term or phrase: Ici LA PRESSION on ne l'accepte pas, on la boit
Humorous sign in a bar playing on the two possible meanings of "pression".

This obviously cannot be translated literally, but can anyone suggest anything in the same vein?
Mark Nathan
France
The only thing under pressure here is our/the beer
Explanation:
just a suggestion...
Selected response from:

Emma Cypher-Dournes
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1The only thing under pressure here is our/the beer
Emma Cypher-Dournes
4Under pressure? No, not us! Only our beer!
Lisa Jane
3 +1Feeling TAPPED OUT? We have a tap for that.
Roland Gatin
2No pressure here - except our beer
Michele Fauble


Discussion entries: 17





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Feeling TAPPED OUT? We have a tap for that.


Explanation:
TAPPED, TAPPED OUT can both mean either out of money, or, in this case, out of energy. The French "sous pression," referring to beer, is usually rendered in English as "on tap." "We have an tap for that" plays on the notion of mobile phone apps offering solutions to any problem. Apple has trademarked their phrase, but the article below seems to indicate that this proposed variation would be acceptable.

Example sentence(s):
  • : spent, exhausted tapped out after months on the road
  • Apple Gets A Trademark: There’s An App For That™

    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/tapped%20out
    https://www.cultofmac.com/62892/apple-gets-a-trademark-theres-an-app-for-that/
Roland Gatin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy
11 mins

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Under pressure? No, not us! Only our beer!


Explanation:
As it's obvious that the play on words is a French one and most people would understand that if they've ever drank beer in France, I'd say it's sufficient to get close without actually translating it literally. This is what I'd say and I'd put it in brackets as a loose translation of the original sign which I'd leave in French.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2018-05-23 11:38:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or in Corsica!!!

Lisa Jane
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The only thing under pressure here is our/the beer


Explanation:
just a suggestion...

Emma Cypher-Dournes
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin de Lange
21 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
No pressure here - except our beer


Explanation:
A suggestion. (For what it's worth. Don't know enough about beer.)


Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16