UEE

English translation: European Economic Union ?

18:12 Oct 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
French term or phrase: UEE
"Les forces marketing et commerciales sont dédiées a chacun de ses réseaux de vente:
GMS UEE
Hardiscount UEE
Grossistes frais UEE"
egunn
English translation:European Economic Union ?
Explanation:
Union Economique Européenne .... peut-être ?
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
Of the two similar answers, this one got here first, but many thanks also to Julie. Thanks to Moushira too, and to all those who commented.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Union économique européenne (UEE) = European Economic Union (EEC)
Julie Roy
3 +1European Economic Union ?
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
3Unit Essential Equipment
Moushira El-Mogy


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
European Economic Union ?


Explanation:
Union Economique Européenne .... peut-être ?

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Of the two similar answers, this one got here first, but many thanks also to Julie. Thanks to Moushira too, and to all those who commented.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Unit Essential Equipment


Explanation:
Unit Essential Equipment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-10-05 18:24:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another \"related \" choice :o)
European University for the Environment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-10-05 18:25:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Université Européenne de l\'Environnement


Moushira El-Mogy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Union économique européenne (UEE) = European Economic Union (EEC)


Explanation:
Union économique européenne (UEE) = European Economic Union (EEC)

Dictionnaire des sigles
http://www.midi-pyrenees.equipement.gouv.fr/dre/pied/sigles_...


European overview - THE COUNTDOWN: 40 YEARS OF HISTORY, THE BUILDING OF EUROPE STEP BY STEP
http://www.infoyouth.org/UDIP/GB/GB_9_1_chrono.htm
1957
Signing of the Treaty of Rome creating the European Economic Community (EEC)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 2 mins (2004-10-05 23:15:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:

Union économique européenne (UEE) = European Economic Union (EEU) instead of EEC (what was I thinking... a bit distracted)

Julie Roy
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
54 mins
  -> Merci Louise :-)

agree  HelenG
1 hr
  -> Thank you Helen :-)

agree  Anne-Sophie Gagné Fradier
2 hrs
  -> Merci Anne-Sophie :-)

agree  mdcdc: but UEE = EEU and CEE = EEC
4 hrs
  -> ooops! you are right!

agree  Sophieanne
10 hrs
  -> Merci Sophieanne :-)

agree  fossier
12 hrs
  -> Merci :-)

agree  Marie O.: This is the right translation
13 hrs
  -> Merci Imane :-)

agree  Claudine Seynaeve
16 hrs
  -> Merci Claudine :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search