KudoZ home » French to English » Food & Drink

DA

English translation: food vending machines

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:DA
English translation:food vending machines
Entered by: Michele Fauble

11:30 Oct 14, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Food & Drink
French term or phrase: DA
2 Amendements : obligation pour les fabricants alimentaires d’inclure des messages de santé dans les messages publicitaires et retrait de DA des écoles à partir du 1er sept.05
The context is child obesity and messages taken to prevent it. But what is this "DA"??
anna purna
France
food vending machines
Explanation:
distributeur d'aliments

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-10-14 11:45:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Distributeurs automatiques\" is the correct French term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-10-14 11:49:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... La France a décidé de supprimer les distributeurs automatiques dans les écoles, le 1ereptembre 2005. Il en est question aussi dans d\'autre pays. ...
ecolesdifferentes.free.fr/DISTRIBBXL.htm
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5food vending machines
Michele Fauble
4automatic distributors
Francis MARC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automatic distributors


Explanation:
DA = distributeurs automatiques

confiserie/barres chocolatées, etc. dans les établissements scolaires

On the TGV - [ Traduire cette page ]... Automatic Distributors Currently being installed throughout all TGVs, automatic distributors propose snacks, sweets and hot and/or cold drinks. ...
www.tgv.com/EN/services/abord/tgv.htm - 9k - En cache - Pages similaires


Sophia Antipolis Overall Map - [ Traduire cette page ]SELECTA Sale, hiring out and maintenance of automatic distributors of hot/cold drinks and sweets. Saint Bernard - Parc des Moulins ...
www.sophia-antipolis.net/ uk/map/map_service.php?id=srv0648 - 2k



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
food vending machines


Explanation:
distributeur d'aliments

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-10-14 11:45:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Distributeurs automatiques\" is the correct French term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-10-14 11:49:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... La France a décidé de supprimer les distributeurs automatiques dans les écoles, le 1ereptembre 2005. Il en est question aussi dans d\'autre pays. ...
ecolesdifferentes.free.fr/DISTRIBBXL.htm

Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  French Foodie: I think this is it ... "Ça y est, le gouvernement a réglementé : plus de distributeurs d’aliments dans les ecoles." See: www.regards.fr/Regards/articles_ impression/vie/fringales.htm
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxMurielP
9 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Julie Draper-Duruz
16 mins
  -> thanks

agree  writeaway
25 mins
  -> thanks