KudoZ home » French to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

touche lash

English translation: Touch latch


09:55 Dec 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Furniture / Household Appliances / Ship building
French term or phrase: touche lash
I am guessing this is a misspelling for "lâche", but does anyone know what this type of opening is called in English (when you just push on the door to open or close it)?

Context:
Pour ce caisson, une seule dimension, ouverture de la porte à touche lash, droite ou gauche.
TIA
Amanda Grey
France
English translation:Touch latch
Explanation:

Touch latches hold door closed with magnet; spring loading allows door to be opened by pushing lightly on the door and releasing.

Selected response from:

Katherine Jennings
Grading comment
Many thanks and Happy New Year to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Touch latch
Katherine Jennings
1 +1press-latch
Sara Freitas
2 -1swing door
Allan Jeffs


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
press-latch


Explanation:
Maybe they mean "latch"? Just a guess.

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: ...and a good one, Sara!
35 mins
  -> Thanks, Dusty

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
swing door


Explanation:
Any further context Amanda?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-12-15 10:19:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GEZE - Products - Swing door systems - [ Traduire cette page ]Geze AG innovative systems for door and window technology. Our entire product range such as safety systems, integrated complete glass systems and telescope ...
www.geze.de/en/produkte/automatik/drehtuer/

Drawings and Details for Horton HD-Swing Automatic Door Operators - [ Traduire cette page ]Automatic Sliding Pedestrian Doors · ICU and CCU Patient Room Access Doors Automatic Swing Door Operators and Entrances Automatic Doors for The Disabled ...
www.edsdoors.com/horton/details/swing/4100h1.htm

Category - [ Traduire cette page ]A vast range of swing door lock mechanisms, from multi-point mechanisms to single point locks, is available with an extensive line of handle styles and ...
www.schlegel.com/Category.aspx?ID=33


Allan Jeffs
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Sorry, Allan, but I think it's more to do with the latch itself than the door...
33 mins
  -> maybe

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Touch latch


Explanation:

Touch latches hold door closed with magnet; spring loading allows door to be opened by pushing lightly on the door and releasing.




    Reference: http://www.cabinetmart.com/47-29x.html
Katherine Jennings
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks and Happy New Year to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, that's exactly what first came to mind (tho' not necessarily magnetic, there are other ways of achieving the same thing)
8 mins