KudoZ home » French to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

rouille volatile

English translation: volatile rust


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rouille volatile
English translation:volatile rust
Entered by: Patricia Lane

14:24 Feb 20, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / After-sales
French term or phrase: rouille volatile
Un pollution ferrique isolée dans un appareil (copeau, objet…) peut par l’intermédiaire des circulations d’air ou d’eau au sein de ce dernier, faire rouiller et contaminer l’ensemble de l’environnement proche. Ce point de rouille isolé peut par un phénomène de « rouille volatile » attaquer en surface n’importe quel acier inoxydable.

Given the lack of any occurrences on the web, I doubt this is a standard term. Any suggestions gladly received.
Amanda Grey
France
volatile rust?
Explanation:
It sounds as inelegant in English as it does in French but there does not seem to be another possible equivalent......
Selected response from:

Patricia Lane
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4volatile rust?
Patricia Lane
3volatile corrosion
Rachel Fell
3airborne rust
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
airborne rust


Explanation:
One suggestion. I have found it on the web, and it seems plausible.


    Reference: http://www.ohiocitizen.org/campaigns/electric/pre2003/unheed...
Gayle Wallimann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
volatile rust?


Explanation:
It sounds as inelegant in English as it does in French but there does not seem to be another possible equivalent......

Patricia Lane
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPRen: I got several hits for volatile rust on the Web, e.g., http://www.threebond.co.jp/en/product/series/lubricant/1800i...
10 mins
  -> thanks Paula!

agree  SusanMurray: gets interesting hits and more generally you have volatile corrosion
20 mins
  -> Thanks Susan

agree  Huguette Matte
14 hrs
  -> Merci huguette

agree  gad
11 days

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
volatile corrosion


Explanation:
maybe this?


http://www.google.co.uk/search?hs=zYr&hl=en&client=firefox-a...

4119 White Bear Parkway. Saint Paul, Minnesota 55110 ... Volatile corrosion
inhibitors combine corrosion-inhibiting properties with their ability to ...
www.cortecvci.com/Publications/Papers/Electronics/NACE1/NAC...

Volatile corrosion inhibitor paper (VCI) having one side chemically coated, being
of a type for rust ... Ref: 8 White 100% polyester bodre foil – 532 metres ...
www.med.govt.nz/buslt/tariffs/notices/tiaa199947t.html

... Category: Household Goods > Houseware. ... in 1989, is a new and high-tech enterprise.
Our main products are divided into Volatile Corrosion Inhibiting Paper Series ...
suppliers.asiannet.com/page2.php?catid=130&category=Steel&POSITION=21

MIL-PRF-3420G Packaging Materials, Volatile Corrosion Inhibitor Treated, Opaque.
... Household Goods Shipments. AR 55-71 Transportation of Personal Property ...
smpt.apg.army.mil/pubs/SMPTBKLT100.DOC.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2006-02-20 15:23:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, have just seen Susan M. suggested this, but here's some info. on it anyway!

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SusanMurray: Rachel, I think we should stick with rust since we are talking about steel, nevertheless if the question had referred to another metal other than steel or iron then corrosion would have been more appropriate.
53 mins
  -> Yes, I know what you mean, though I think I noticed some of the sites on the Google page mentioned volatile corrosion inhibitors directed vs. steel - I'll look more later:)