KudoZ home » French to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

force pas dessus

English translation: they didn't go into much detail


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:force pas dessus
English translation:they didn't go into much detail
Entered by: Ioanna Karamanou

09:51 Mar 15, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / HDTV
French term or phrase: force pas dessus
On vous a parlé des 1080 lignes?
Oui, mais c'est vrai qu’on force pas dessus.
Ioanna Karamanou
United States
they don't go into much detail
Explanation:
It seems to me that the "on" are the retailers/sales staff at the store selling the TV set.
So the person answering the question (the customer) is basically saying that the sales person did mention it but didn't hammer the customer with technical details.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-03-15 10:15:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe "didn't", rather than "don't"
Selected response from:

David Goward
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5they don't go into much detail
David Goward
3 +3they don't give it the hard sellxxxCMJ_Trans
4they don't keep on about it
Sheila Wilson
3they don't make much of itAssimina Vavoula


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
on ne force pas dessus
they don't go into much detail


Explanation:
It seems to me that the "on" are the retailers/sales staff at the store selling the TV set.
So the person answering the question (the customer) is basically saying that the sales person did mention it but didn't hammer the customer with technical details.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-03-15 10:15:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe "didn't", rather than "don't"

David Goward
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, 'on ne force pas dessus' — 'they don't really press the point / make much of it'
1 min
  -> Thanks, Tony. Yes, "don't make much of it" is probably better.

agree  Charles Hawtrey: "Not press the issue" or "don't make much of it" seem right to me.
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Charles. Your suggestions are better.

agree  Assimina Vavoula
46 mins
  -> Thanks, Assimina.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vicky.

agree  rousselures
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
they don't give it the hard sell


Explanation:
surely this is the underlying meaning?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Depending on who the 'on' is actually referring to, a very likely bet, I'd have thought. // Indeed I can, and as an individual I agree; as a translator, nonetheless, I have to remain wary of inadvertent over-interpretation based on personal a prioris
3 mins
  -> all the money I've got - just imagine yourself in context - it has to be this

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

agree  Emma Paulay: Yes - they don't push it
1 day3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
they don't make much of it


Explanation:
...

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they don't keep on about it


Explanation:
Another possible translation to add to the other good ones

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish