KudoZ home » French to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

modulable

English translation: modular


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:modulable
English translation:modular
Entered by: Andreas THEODOROU

18:05 Oct 28, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
French term or phrase: modulable
Context: marketing literature about garden furniture

Avec ses canapés, son fauteuil, et son repose-pieds, la ligne XXX offre un ensemble parfaitement modulable

Thanks in advance
Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
modular
Explanation:
Was asked by a Proz member to enter an answer so that he (and a few others) could agree with me - so here you are, girls and boys!
Selected response from:

xxxACOZ
Australia
Grading comment
I wasn't sure about modular but I'll go with it now.
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3modularxxxACOZ
3 +5adjustableSara Noss


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
adjustable


Explanation:
Can be adjusted to suit your own needs.

HTH
Sara

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMichael H G
18 mins
  -> Thank you, Islander_01.

agree  writeaway: ditto RC (there is also modular furniture)
39 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mark Nathan: or flexible
48 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxBourth: adaptable, can meet every need
1 hr
  -> Yes, I agree. Thank you.

agree  Amy Christie: My immediate thought was adjustable
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Amy.

neutral  xxxACOZ: I think "modular" is a better translation.
3 hrs
  -> Fair enough, ACOZ. On reflection, I agree.

neutral  Tony M: Like ACOZ, I don't see it meaning 'adjustable', so much as 'suitable for mixing and matching', so 'modular' or 'adaptable'
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tony. I see what you mean.

neutral  siragui: No offense, but "adjustable" suggests you modify the items themselves. Has "modular" gone out of style?
14 hrs
  -> No offence taken ;o). No, it hasn't gone out of style - this was my take, but I can see, upon reflection, that "modular" is better.

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
modular


Explanation:
Was asked by a Proz member to enter an answer so that he (and a few others) could agree with me - so here you are, girls and boys!

xxxACOZ
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I wasn't sure about modular but I'll go with it now.
Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward: Sorry it's taken me a while to get back here ;-)
7 hrs

agree  Sara Noss: I, too, have come back to this late. This is the better translation.
16 hrs

agree  siragui: If Sara agrees, so do I! ;)
16 hrs