KudoZ home » French to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

une entretoise croisée à mi-fer droite

English translation: straight cross-braces intersecting at mid-length


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:une entretoise croisée à mi-fer droite
English translation:straight cross-braces intersecting at mid-length
Entered by: Yana

04:44 Jul 7, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / Furniture
French term or phrase: une entretoise croisée à mi-fer droite
Possibilité de réaliser une entretoise croisée à mi-fer droite (moins onereuse mais perdant le caractère d'origine).
I'm at a loss here. I'm not sure what "mi-fer" could be here. If you could help me with the whole sentence, I'd be very grateful.
Yana
straight spacer crossed at mid-length
Explanation:
mi-fer is the half of the length of some iron part.
Selected response from:

fcl
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
This was a tough one for me.
Yana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2straight spacer crossed at mid-length
fcl
4 +1(see ref.)
Guy Bray
4upright cross-strut made of semi-ironRowan Morrell


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(see ref.)


Explanation:
You'll have to figure it out from the context, but this may help:

http://www.caillebotis-tolartois.com/PDF/speciale/mifer.pdf

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sduret
1 day9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upright cross-strut made of semi-iron


Explanation:
In carpentry, an "entretoise" is a strut (look up "entretoise" in Eurodicautom and go to about the 8th entry). "Droite" (agreeing with the feminine "entretoise") can mean either "right", "straight" or "upright, and I think here it means "upright". "Mi" is used to mean "semi", "half" or "mid" (eg mi-temps = halftime). Thus, I think they're something that is not pure iron, but half iron or semi-iron.

Hope this helps somewhat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 06:48:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the bad grammar in the last sentence of the first paragraph. I think they\'re TALKING ABOUT something that is not pure iron etc.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
straight spacer crossed at mid-length


Explanation:
mi-fer is the half of the length of some iron part.

fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
This was a tough one for me.
Yana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marnelaine: I agree that it means half of the length of some iron part.
4 hrs

agree  Linda Jarosiewicz
9 hrs