KudoZ home » French to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

fauteuil haricot

English translation: tub chair


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fauteuil haricot
English translation:tub chair
Entered by: Miranda Joubioux

11:58 Nov 3, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
French term or phrase: fauteuil haricot
L’intérieur n’a rien d’une salle de récréation ; il évoque plutôt un salon tapissé, meublé de fauteuils haricots, de jeux, de tables et de chaises, avec un petit forum de discussion à un bout et à l’autre, une salle calme avec des ordinateurs pour faire ses devoirs

I found a picture here:
http://salonsdebali.fr/toulouse/fauteuils exterieur/fauteuil...

I don't know what this shape is called in English.
Miranda Joubioux
banana back chair
Explanation:
rounded back chair similar to the picture you posted.

Sometimes called a tub chair too - althought this is more for solid backed chairs that are upholstered
Selected response from:

FionaW
United Kingdom
Grading comment
When I saw this, I did a quick check on google images and it suits my context just fine. Thanks to everyone for all your answers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6kidney or kidney-shaped chair/seat
Rachel Fell
5comfy armchairs
kashew
3 +2bucket armchair
Tony M
3 +1round back armchairMelzie
3banana back chair
FionaW
4 -2beanbag seatingCharles Hawtrey


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
banana back chair


Explanation:
rounded back chair similar to the picture you posted.

Sometimes called a tub chair too - althought this is more for solid backed chairs that are upholstered


    Reference: http://www.gardenoasis.co.uk/teak-sydney-p-912.html
FionaW
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
When I saw this, I did a quick check on google images and it suits my context just fine. Thanks to everyone for all your answers

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bucket armchair


Explanation:
Although these seem to come in a very wide range of shapes and styles, this antiques site illustrates one model that comes closest to what I've always understood to be the shape of one: i.e. where the back is little if any higher than the arms, and forms a more-or-less continuous line with them. Usually also pretty much wraparound in style.

http://www.invaluable.com/auction-lot/an-edwardian-stained-w...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-11-03 12:40:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a similar product from ikea, though sadly, not named:

http://www.ikea.com/gb/en/catalog/products/80099851

And I agree with the 'tub chair' suggested by Fiona.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is also a good answer, but a little too old-fashioned for the interior I was describing.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: I didn't expect that! I listened to Accountancy Shanty yesterday! On U-tube.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks J! Oh no, not the Spanish Inquisition...!

agree  Melzie: just a bit less frequently used nowadays than tub.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Melzie! :-)

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
round back armchair


Explanation:
To go with your picture and to cover a wide rage of possibilities.

http://www.easterncurio.com/easten curio/Afurniture/Furnitur...

http://www.harvestmoon.co.uk/contemporary-retro/coach-house-...

from your context I would suspect that these are likely to be upholstered, in which case I would go with Fiona and say tub chiar.

Melzie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Might be safest, if more details are not available.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tony.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
beanbag seating


Explanation:
This is just as it says - a large bag full of beans. A bit 1970s hippy, if you like, that seems to be coming back into fashion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-11-03 12:50:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Which is a totally wrong answer, as noted below. This model's not very comfortable, though, for a "salle de récré". Is this in an office, a school, or what?

Charles Hawtrey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  kashew: Have you been drinking, CH? (no pun intended). It's one for the Great Mistranslations Book!
1 min
  -> Not a drop - honest, Guv. Didn't look at the photo, that's all.

disagree  Tony M: Sorry, Charles, but I have to concur with J! And that's not what bean-bags are usually called in FR (in my experience, I think it's usually 'sac à billes'). / 'fauteuil poire' sounds as if it should be for a QUITE different purpose... ;-)
39 mins
  -> Quite right too, Tony. What are beanbags called in FR, then? I've found "fauteuil poire" but that's just one shape. // Me too - I found that with a gsearch/images http://images.google.fr/images?hl=fr&q=fauteuil poire&btnG=R...

neutral  Emma Paulay: Just to say I've always heard "poire" for "beanbag". A "sac à billes" is used to carry marbles.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Emma - It seems I got one thing right anyway ;~)

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
kidney or kidney-shaped chair/seat


Explanation:
if you want to include the name of the seat shape
This does look like your seat (picture):

As seen at the prestigious Georgian Hotel of Santa Monica, where
our Marget Collection Benches (pronounced "mar-GEET") grace the porch cafe overlooking famous Santa Monica Beach. The very elegant Marget Bench features extra thick, flared back rail & arms and kidney shaped seat.

http://www.coltonteak.com/www/public/pages/item/itemdetails....


Mahogany Dressing Table Stool Begere Kidney Shaped Seat.

http://household.uk.freeads.net/furniture/antiques_general/M...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-03 13:04:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the bench is the larger one in the first link, but the chairs have the same shaped seat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-03 14:54:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SOLD- 1970's Kidney-Shaped Couch by Howard Miller
http://neophobia-nola.com/index.php?cPath=22

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: You're right in that it was the shape of the chair that counted! This is a good answer, but I preferred "tub chair" in the context.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jocelyn Fong: I agree, haricot refers to the shape of the chair. http://www.artdecozen.com/boutique/fiche_produit.cfm?type=76...
6 mins
  -> Thank you Jocelyn - hello:-)

agree  liz askew: Yep, kidney-shaped seat. http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:3OBaWpLJOCYJ:www.colton...
18 mins
  -> Thank you Liz!

agree  kashew: Miranda didn't help with the outdoor furniture ref. picture!
1 hr
  -> Thanks kashew!\\I see what you mean - I was going along too much with her picture too!, maybe

agree  Jean-Louis S.
1 hr
  -> Thank you jlsjr:-)

agree  JOHN A: Typical of the "art deco" period...
2 hrs
  -> Thank you JOHN A - yes, not sure what era M's furniture relates to

agree  Tony M: I think you're right that it refers to the shape of the seat, the rest is probably rather more incidental
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Tony - was going to agree with you/Melzie/Fiona, as must confess got carried away with the garden furniture idea and later noticed the context more ;-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comfy armchairs


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: I quite liked this answer too.