montures

English translation: grind setting (coffee machine)

French term or phrase:niveau de mouture (machine à café)
English translation:grind setting (coffee machine)
Entered by: Tony M

01:56 Nov 30, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / Domestic appliances
French term or phrase: montures
"Machine à café inox, 6 dosages de café, 6 niveaux de montures, 12 réglages de quantité d'eau"
Conor McAuley
France
grind setting
Explanation:
I agree with the others, that this is almost certainly a typo or scanno for 'mouture', and as such, I would suggest 'grind setting' as being the appropriate term used in EN for the whole expression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-11-30 08:01:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, sorry, I've just noticed that John D. had already suggested this, but in his peer comments. Apologies for not having paid attention before!

(John, if you want to enter that as an answer, I'll hide this one?)
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Many thanks Tony, and thanks to all. Bloody typos...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4setting
Travelin Ann
3 +3grind setting
Tony M
4 +1grinding
André Vanasse


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
setting


Explanation:
different use, from my experience, but that seems to be the meaning.
My new Cuisinart coffee pot has settings for coffee strength, number of cups, etc.

Travelin Ann
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
15 mins
  -> Thanks, SwissTell

agree  John Detre: grind settings
1 hr
  -> Hi, John - thanks!

agree  Alison Sabedoria
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  Tony M: Since there may indeed be different types of setting, I think it's pretty important to keep the idea of 'grind' in there, as John D. has suggested.
5 hrs

agree  Gilla Evans: agree with John
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grinding


Explanation:
Size of the coffee grinds

André Vanasse
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Detre: grind settings
1 hr

neutral  Tony M: Although the idea is right, I don't think this is actually the term that would be used in EN.
5 hrs

neutral  B D Finch: Agree with Tony. Also I think you mean coffee "grounds", not "grinds".
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
niveau de mouture
grind setting


Explanation:
I agree with the others, that this is almost certainly a typo or scanno for 'mouture', and as such, I would suggest 'grind setting' as being the appropriate term used in EN for the whole expression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-11-30 08:01:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, sorry, I've just noticed that John D. had already suggested this, but in his peer comments. Apologies for not having paid attention before!

(John, if you want to enter that as an answer, I'll hide this one?)

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Many thanks Tony, and thanks to all. Bloody typos...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Detre: now I've agreed with everyone!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, John!

agree  B D Finch
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Barbara!

agree  Chris Hall
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris!