KudoZ home » French to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

dessus décaissé

English translation: hollow top


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dessus décaissé
English translation:hollow top
Entered by: Sylvie LE BRAS

11:09 Dec 6, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / wok
French term or phrase: dessus décaissé
Les traductions de Proz pour "décaissé" ne correspondent pas, d'où ma question.

Précision : c'est un dessus (plan de travail) qui est décaissé (creusé !) dans son centre sur une profondeur de 5 cm ; ça forme un bac en fait. Au milieu de ce bac, on pose le wok à gaz, celui-ci n'est donc pas encastré dans le plan de travail.
Ce "bac" peut être rempli d'eau afin d'enlever les projections d'huile ou autre.

Merci pour vos suggestions, je ne voudrais pas utiliser le terme "bac" en anglais.
Sylvie LE BRAS
France
hollow top
Explanation:
It sounds as if there is a recess on the top surface that can be filled with water: hollow (or recessed) top might work
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Marco.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4countertop recess or basinGallagy
4worktop inset
kashew
4sunken (or 'hollowed out') countertop
philippe vandevivere
2 +1hollow topMarco Solinas


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hollow top


Explanation:
It sounds as if there is a recess on the top surface that can be filled with water: hollow (or recessed) top might work

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Marco.
Notes to answerer
Asker: yes, a rectangular and flat recess 5-cm high, in the form of a tray, you're right ! thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: recess (5cm deep) works.
1 hr

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sunken (or 'hollowed out') countertop


Explanation:
j'emploie fréquemment 'décaisser' pour les travaux de déblaiement de terre pour couler une fondation, c'est la première fois que je le rencontre pour du mobilier

philippe vandevivere
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci, c'est un dessus inox pour du matériel de cuisson professionnel exactement, un terme propre à l'usine sans aucun doute !


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
worktop inset


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
countertop recess or basin


Explanation:
countertop can also be work area


Gallagy
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16