KudoZ home » French to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

bandeau cache-rideaux

English translation: curtain valance


10:31 Sep 26, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Furniture / Household Appliances / bedroom decor
French term or phrase: bandeau cache-rideaux
Occultation
Les rideaux ne sont jamais au dessus de la tête de lit Pour que ce soit parfaitement obscur, il y a un bandeau cache-rideaux,et / ou des tringles qui se croisent

what is a bandeau cache rideaux?
Clifford Marcus
English translation:curtain valance
Explanation:
The bit of fabric that goes across the top of the curtain, see links
Selected response from:

Katharine Ridgard
United Kingdom
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3curtain valance
Katharine Ridgard
4pelmetGallagy
3frieze
kashew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
curtain valance


Explanation:
The bit of fabric that goes across the top of the curtain, see links


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/6xg2ppt
    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/6l4q5y8
Katharine Ridgard
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneD
14 mins

agree  Sheila Wilson: I was going to answer "pelmet" but I see you're an expert in this field. Is there a difference, I wonder?
51 mins

agree  Verginia Ophof
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pelmet


Explanation:
www.act1.biz/pelmets_valance_swags.htm

valance normally pleated whereas pelmet flat/stretched/stiff fabric

flat pelmets with shaped bases, curtains and Roman blinds, in fabrics from ... Full length curtains with pleated valance and a Roman blind in contrasting fabric. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-26 11:35:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see Sheila about to say pelmet also, yes there is a difference as you will see from images

www.act1.biz/pelmets_valance_swags.htm

CURTAIN and pelmet LINING INFORMATION. STANDARD LINING. Laura Ashley Made to Measure Curtains are available lined, to protect main fabric from ...
mto.lauraashley.com › Help and support


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-26 11:37:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



www.pl-curtains.co.uk/curtains/pelmets.htm


Curtain Pelmet Styles. Pelmet Styles. Curtain Pelmet Styles. Pelmets add a striking traditional finish to your window and can be shaped and trimmed with a wide ...


Gallagy
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
frieze


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12