KudoZ home » French to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

Voir piste

English translation: See also


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Voir piste
English translation:See also
Entered by: kashew

14:23 Sep 26, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Furniture / Household Appliances / bedroom decor
French term or phrase: Voir piste
Oreillers : 1 oreiller par couchage
Grammage : à minima 900/950 g/m2
Format : 45 X 70 et 60 X 60 cm
=> Voir piste : oreiller de lecture

what is voir piste in the above?
TIA
Clifford Marcus
See also
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutes (2011-09-26 14:41:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why not?/how about?
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2look into (the idea of)
Catharine Cellier-Smart
3See also
kashew
1Voir listexxxBourth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
look into (the idea of)


Explanation:
to my mind this is written in note form, and the "voir piste" is saying "(let's)look into/explore the idea/concept of (a) reading pillow(s)"

Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward
1 min
  -> thank you David

agree  Sheila Wilson
38 mins
  -> thank you Sheila

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
See also


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutes (2011-09-26 14:41:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why not?/how about?

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
many thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Voir liste


Explanation:
Typo. P & L R close 2gether on the KB.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46