cadreuse

English translation: carcase clamp

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cadreuse
English translation:carcase clamp
Entered by: zac

01:08 Oct 15, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
French term or phrase: cadreuse
not in the context of film-making but furniture making
zac
carcase clamp
Explanation:
carcase clamp = Presse formée d'un châssis dans lequel se déplacent deux poutres, l'une verticale, l'autre horizontale, servant d'agrégats de serrage destinés à l'assemblage des éléments du bâti d'un meuble.

or

cadreuse pneumatique pour montage de corps de meubles n. f. =
pneumatic cabinet clamp

GDT
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1carcase clamp
Simon Charass
4pneumatic cabinet clamp
claire1


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carcase clamp


Explanation:
carcase clamp = Presse formée d'un châssis dans lequel se déplacent deux poutres, l'une verticale, l'autre horizontale, servant d'agrégats de serrage destinés à l'assemblage des éléments du bâti d'un meuble.

or

cadreuse pneumatique pour montage de corps de meubles n. f. =
pneumatic cabinet clamp

GDT


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: Second answer.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pneumatic cabinet clamp


Explanation:
as per Monsieur above, I agree with the second option

claire1
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search