KudoZ home » French to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

le jeu s'est bien passé

English translation: the game went well


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le jeu s'est bien passé
English translation:the game went well
Entered by: Susana Magnani

15:14 Feb 24, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Recreation
French term or phrase: le jeu s'est bien passé
Ce jeu est un jeu comme le bingo, pour distraire des personnes âgées dans un milieu asilaire
Shog Imas
Canada
the game went well
Explanation:
since there's no more context...
Selected response from:

Susana Magnani
Argentina
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the game went well
Susana Magnani
4the game turned out wellMatthewLaSon
2they played welliol


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the game went well


Explanation:
since there's no more context...

Susana Magnani
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Constant
2 mins
  -> gracias, maría!

agree  sporran
2 hrs
  -> gracias, sporran!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 hrs
  -> thanks, npapad1!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
they played well


Explanation:
I know....one can say my suggestion has nothing to do with a literal translation..I think of the people involved in the game and I believe one must refer to THEIR contribution..ONce again, it depends on the context..

iol
France
Native speaker of: French

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the game turned out well


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

"turned out=went" in this context.

Good luck!

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8