KudoZ home » French to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

loteries de jeux d’argent et de pronostics sportifs

English translation: cash and sports betting lotteries


14:59 Sep 7, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
French term or phrase: loteries de jeux d’argent et de pronostics sportifs
It may be that I'm having trouble parsing this paragraph.

This is from a "retailer's contract" by a gaming company.

"XXXXX bénéficie d’un monopole légal pour organiser et gérer des loteries de jeux d’argent et de pronostics sportifs, par dérogation à la loi du ____________ portant prohibition des loteries.
Au titre des décrets modifiés, l’offre de jeux proposée par ___________________ doit respecter les objectifs suivants:...."

Specifically, I'm not sure how you can have a "loterie de jeux d'argent" or a "loterie de pronostics sportifs".

Would this just be "betting lottery" and "sports forecasting lotteries?"
Thanks!
Ysabel812
English translation:cash and sports betting lotteries
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cash and sports betting lotteriesphilgoddard
4Cash payout gambling (machines)/ Sports bettingOliver Toogood
3 +1gaming and betting
Tony M
4 -1gambling and sports betting lotteries
Sandra& Kenneth
3operate gambling and sports betting activitiesMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cash and sports betting lotteries


Explanation:
.

Example sentence(s):
  • Some states do not allow cash lotteries but allow charities to raffle off prizes for fundraising purposes.
  • Protecting the integrity of sports remains a vital item on the agenda for all sports betting lotteries

    Reference: http://answers.usa.gov/system/selfservice.controller?CONFIGU...
    Reference: http://www.world-lotteries.org/cms/index.php?option=com_cont...
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for your help here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Oliver Toogood: // You're making a distinction between the wrong things, cash is the common denominator between gaming and betting, the desire to earn it from the gaming opportunity providers, and the desire to win it,by the 'punters'.
11 mins
  -> Why? // A cash lottery is one in which you buy a ticket and win a cash prize. A sports betting lottery is one in which you predict the outcome of sports matches, as in the British football pools. I haven't "lumped them together".

agree  Tony M: Although I'm not sure this is quite the 'official' term, I don't see any problem with 'cash lotteries' and 'sports betting lotteries'
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cash payout gambling (machines)/ Sports betting


Explanation:
Sports betting may entail fixed odds betting,for example where a coupon containing the fixed odds for all possible outcomes is produced, or open betting on things such as horse and dog racing, where the odds can fluctuate considerably.Cash payout gambling can be on numbers games, scratch cards, roulette, actual lottery draws, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2011-09-07 15:08:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes 'gaming' is the more official term, as used by Tony above:
Hackney Council - Gaming Machines
Gaming Machines. This function will be reviewed in the near future due to the ... The permit cost for a machine that has an all cash payout is £250. How long does a permit last?

www.hackney.gov.uk/w-faq-gaming-machines-e-386-396.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2011-09-07 15:10:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sports betting - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Types of bets · Bookmaking · Odds · Legality
Sports betting is the activity of predicting sports results and placing a wager on the outcome.

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sports_betting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2011-09-07 15:10:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fixed Odds Sports Betting by Joseph Buchdahl
Fixed Odds Sports Betting by Joseph Buchdahl and published by High Stakes

www.fixed-odds-sports-betting.co.ukFixed Odds Sports Betting: Statistical Forecasting and Risk ...
User rating: 4.2/5 · By Joseph Buchdahl · Paperback · 6 reviews
Fixed Odds Sports Betting: Statistical Forecasting and Risk Management: Amazon.co.uk: Joseph Buchdahl: Books

www.amazon.co.uk/Fixed-Odds-Sports-Betting-Statistical/dp/1...

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: You can't just ignore the word 'loteries'.
25 mins
  -> You can if it's spelt like that, but I disagree anyway. A lottery is a fixed odds gaming event,whereas betting isn't, necessarily.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
gambling and sports betting lotteries


Explanation:
"jeux d’argent" being gambling and pronostics sportifs being sports betting.



Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Oliver Toogood: Gaming and betting are both forms of gambling.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operate gambling and sports betting activities


Explanation:
Hello,

Perhaps"loteries" means "activités de hasard", or something like that.

loteries = (game) activities where a prize is one

jeux d'argent = gambling

pronostics sportifs = sports betting



I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-07 17:12:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To me, gambling and sports betting lotteries" sounds really awkward in English. "Lotteries" is usually used by itself, unless you say "cash lotteries".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-07 17:36:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So you'd have: organize and operate gambling and sports-betting activities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-07 17:38:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English, "sports betting" is made distinct from "gambling", even though it is pure gambling, too! There is probably a reason why.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gaming and betting


Explanation:
I think the terms are expressed slightly differently in EN, but I believe this is the official equivalent in similar contexts.

I think the word 'loterie' can be left out, inasmuch as it really here just means 'a game of chance', which is taken as implicit in EN — unless, of course, there is something specific in Asker's context which would contradict that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2011-09-07 18:11:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this technical context, it's vitally important to make the distinction (often ignored in everyday language) between gaming and gambling.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Toogood: Exactly, Tony.
55 mins
  -> Thanks, Oliver!

neutral  philgoddard: I'd disagree with you if it weren't for our recent interesting conversation! Loterie means lottery, not game of chance, and you can't just leave it out. http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/loterie
1 hr
  -> Yes, Phil, but in this formal, technical context, it is just deadwood, as is so often the case with FR administrative language.