KudoZ home » French to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

mise en valeur des gagnants

English translation: highlighting the winners


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mise en valeur des gagnants
English translation:highlighting the winners
Entered by: B D Finch

22:05 Sep 10, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
French term or phrase: mise en valeur des gagnants
This is from a retailer authorisation contract in which a gaming company authorises a retailer to sell its games. I'm having trouble with the concept of "mise en valeur des gagnants." I'm not sure if this is "recognition," "payment to winners," etc.

In the contract, the gaming company agrees to provide the retailer with everything he needs to sell the games under the best possible conditions, including:

"Mettre à disposition du DÉTAILLANT les outils nécessaires à la mise en valeur des gagnants du point de vente."


Thanks.
Ysabel812
highlighting the winners
Explanation:
By highlighting the winners from that particular outlet, potential punters are encouraged to think that if they play the game there, rather than elsewhere, they have more of a chance of winning.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2highlighting the winners
B D Finch
3 +1development of winnerscc in nyc


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
development of winners


Explanation:
For starters... I suspect there's probably a better term, but I can't think of it. :o

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2011-09-10 22:27:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh right... promotion... I think that's what I was looking for. ;-)

cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Hamlen: Promotion!! YOu got it in the end
9 hrs
  -> Than k you!!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
highlighting the winners


Explanation:
By highlighting the winners from that particular outlet, potential punters are encouraged to think that if they play the game there, rather than elsewhere, they have more of a chance of winning.

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Duriez
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Mehdi

agree  David Goward: Exactly. Usually takes the form of an oversized replica cheque, if I remember correctly.
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Thanks David