KudoZ home » French to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

gameplay d'echange

English translation: switching


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gameplay d'echange
English translation:switching
Entered by: William Stein

20:08 Dec 10, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / video games
French term or phrase: gameplay d'echange
This is some kind of switching technique in a video game (Plastation/PS2). Any video game freaks out there?:

Un gameplay d’échange entre les students leur permet de s’enfuir des cellules (entre Kenny and son plus proche voisin).
William Stein
Costa Rica
switching
Explanation:
I think you are right. I found some more references.

Execute the new change combo attack by switching characters at any time
http://www.digitallyunique.net/26020.html

I guess the "character switching" refers to Kenny and his closest neighbour?



Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for the reference, Pina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1IRCJane Lamb-Ruiz
1switchingPB Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
IRC


Explanation:
that's it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 20:18:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IRC video games I think

Small channel started by Conjurer of Dave\'s Video Game Classics. #emu- As far as
I know, this is the most popular emulation channel on IRC, and one of the ...
www.emucamp.com/vgee/ircinfo.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

irc video poker
... games; winning © bridge; poker poker jackpot video on irc; poker poker video
video your skill; poker slot video hold \'em; video poker poker poker poker. ...
www.video-poker-game-online.com/irc-video-poker.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 20:25:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... http://viceteam.bei.t-online.de/. ... Record up to 10 minutes of gameplay. ... problem more,
but I suspect that 99.9% of the people who use XBox emulators will either ...
xboxshop.netfirms.com/vicepetx.shtml - 40k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from xboxshop.netfirms.com ]

XBox Evolution :: Xbox Emulation :: Xbox Emulation News ...
Whos Online. ... What\'s New : - Option to force PAL/NTSC - Relax bugfixes (sorting,
etc) - Faster video output (makes no ... Record up to 10 minutes of gameplay. ...
xboxevo.netfirms.com/fceultraemu.shtml - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

XBox Evolution :: Xbox Emulation :: Xbox Emulation News ...
Whos Online. ... Emulator. UltraXle Nintendo 64 Emulator for XBox -. Home page
=. ... During gameplay press the Right Thumbstick to goto the menu. ...
xboxevo.netfirms.com/ultra.shtml - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

EMULATION ALSO


Don\'t they mean
FINAL: INTERACTIVE GAMEPLAY?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 20:34:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you think it means SWITCHING?

I don\'t think that\'s it.....switching means switching characters and here it is between students

I think echange means interactive quite frankly

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
It's not a brand name. Read the question.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia FELOIU
32 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: It's not a brand name. Read the question.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
switching


Explanation:
I think you are right. I found some more references.

Execute the new change combo attack by switching characters at any time
http://www.digitallyunique.net/26020.html

I guess the "character switching" refers to Kenny and his closest neighbour?





PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for the reference, Pina.