vrai a la fin

English translation: True to the End

French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Genealogy / family crest motto
French term or phrase: vrai a la fin
this is on my family crest for the last name Pike and i am not sure what it means. thank you!
Ambilina
English translation:True to the End
Explanation:
this is what I pinched from a website about your clan !
actually the French isn't very convincing but it might impress on a crest !
Selected response from:

ormiston
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3True to the End
ormiston
3Truth will prevail
xxxMarceK
1truth will out
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
truth will out


Explanation:
a wild guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-11-18 17:37:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

always true/faithful?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-11-18 17:39:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

semper fidelis

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
True to the End


Explanation:
this is what I pinched from a website about your clan !
actually the French isn't very convincing but it might impress on a crest !

ormiston
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Davies
13 hrs

agree  Olga Cartlidge
15 hrs

agree  Richard Benham: This is true to the end, but it misses the point! // Well the "end" of a pike IS the point!
17 hrs
  -> I don't get it (your point, I mean...!) Now I get your sharp comment (joke) - sorry

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Truth will prevail


Explanation:
Same idea, but it sounds more like a motto....

xxxMarceK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish