KudoZ home » French to English » Genealogy

REPUBLIQUE DE COTE D'IVOIRE, EXTRAIT DU REGISTRE DES ACTS DE L'ETAT CIVIL POUR L

English translation: IVORY COAST REPUBLIC...


22:56 Jun 24, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Genealogy
French term or phrase: REPUBLIQUE DE COTE D'IVOIRE, EXTRAIT DU REGISTRE DES ACTS DE L'ETAT CIVIL POUR L
PART OF A DOCUMENT I THINK OF A BIRTH CERTIFICATE
Kozeta Elzhenni
English translation:IVORY COAST REPUBLIC...
Explanation:
...copy of an entry in the official register of births deaths and marriages"

would be the equivalent on an English certificate.
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2IVORY COAST REPUBLIC...
jgal
5birth certificateDavid Vaughn
5Republic of Cote d'Ivoire, Birth Certificate from the Public Records Office for...Erik Macki


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
IVORY COAST REPUBLIC...


Explanation:
...copy of an entry in the official register of births deaths and marriages"

would be the equivalent on an English certificate.

jgal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: BUT it is officially "Republic of the Ivory Coast"
7 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
11 mins

neutral  Charlie Bavington: English construction is generally "Republic of...". Also, I believe I've heard somewhere that they want it to be known officially as Cote d'Ivoire in English now. Not sure what happens to the definite article...!!
1 hr

neutral  Erik Macki: Yes, Charlie's right: the country is known as Cote d'Ivoire in all languages. Apparently, other usage is considered offensive. Its official English name in the U.N. is Republic of Cote d'Ivoire.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Republic of Cote d'Ivoire, Birth Certificate from the Public Records Office for...


Explanation:
Collins Robert gives "birth certificate" for "extrait de naissance," so here I think "extrait" can be translated as "certificate" rather than "copy." I'm assuming it's a birth certificate and not other certificate; translate as context requires. In the U.S., we speak of the "Public Records Office" for "etat civil." The official name of "Cote d'Ivoire" in English is "Republic of Cote d'Ivoire" (cf. http://www.cia.gov/cia/publications/factbook/geos/iv.html)


    Reference: http://www.cia.gov/cia/publications/factbook/geos/iv.html
Erik Macki
Native speaker of: English

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
birth certificate


Explanation:
Frankly, Kozy, I'd just call it a birth certificate - if that's what it is. Could be a marriage license, adoption papers, lots of stuff

David Vaughn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish