KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

fonctionnement d'un programme

English translation: running of a health care programme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fonctionnement d'un programme
English translation:running of a health care programme
Entered by: Ker

22:49 May 17, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: fonctionnement d'un programme
Il s'agit du fonctionnement d'un programme de soins. (santé)
Je ne parviens pas à trouver une traduction adéquate pour fonctionnement. Pas de contexte malheureusement. C'est un titre
pierre
running of a health care programme
Explanation:
Hope this helps you :-)
Selected response from:

Ker
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3running of a health care programme
Ker
4 +1operationality of a program(me)/ program(me) operationality
David Hollywood
3operations of a program
DocteurPC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
running of a health care programme


Explanation:
Hope this helps you :-)

Ker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thanks !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: or program
2 mins

agree  Catherine Christaki
1 hr

agree  Emma B
11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operationality of a program(me)/ program(me) operationality


Explanation:
operationality of the programme

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-17 23:02:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe: operability

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Christaki
1 hr

neutral  Nicky Over: US rather than UK English, IMHO
7 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operations of a program


Explanation:
but without more context, it's hard to judge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 10 mins (2005-05-18 14:59:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see GDT for fonctionnement -
also behavio(u)r


DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4