KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

jours ouvrables (not ouvrés)

English translation: working days


13:54 Jun 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: jours ouvrables (not ouvrés)
in the U.S. these are called workdays - unless I am missing something here

what exactly is the difference between jours ouvrables and jours ouvrés?
thanks very much :-)
RHELLER
United States
English translation:working days
Explanation:
In the UK these are called working days. I can't actually find any difference in meaning between these two phrases.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-15 14:04:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

further research has shown that \"jours ouvrés\" are days actually worked, so I suppose this is used in a different context from \"jours ouvrables\"
Selected response from:

Jennifer White
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks to all - I really appreciate someone to commiserate with :-)
I used workdays, because this U.S. English - the client seems to be happy :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6working daysJennifer White
5 +4Further info (NFG)
David Goward
5business days/days worked
Karine Gentil
5business hours / opening hours (not hours actually worked)
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4working days
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
jours ouvrables (not ouvrés)
working days


Explanation:
In the UK these are called working days. I can't actually find any difference in meaning between these two phrases.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-15 14:04:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

further research has shown that \"jours ouvrés\" are days actually worked, so I suppose this is used in a different context from \"jours ouvrables\"

Jennifer White
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks to all - I really appreciate someone to commiserate with :-)
I used workdays, because this U.S. English - the client seems to be happy :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward
9 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Tony M: Although I agree in principle with the distinction being made, in practice 'ouvrés' is often used sloppily to mean 'ouvrables', though NOT vice-versa! / Thanks, but not 'superior knowledge', just long exposure ;-)
11 mins
  -> thanks, I didn't know that, and bow to your superior knowledge!

agree  David Sirett: In France, the "jours ouvrables" are officially Monday to Saturday (according to my calendar, this month has 26 jours ouvrables). A large proportion of companies and businesses don't work/open on Saturdays, of course, and have a week of 5 "jours ouvrés".
12 mins
  -> yes, usually 5 working days in UK too.

agree  Conor McAuley
43 mins
  -> thanks

agree  DocteurPC: GDT also gives working days for jours ouvrables and day worked for jour ouvré
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 hrs
  -> thanks

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
jours ouvrables (not ouvrés)
Further info (NFG)


Explanation:
The difference between the two (in France) is as follows:
"Jours ouvrables" are all days of the week except for Sundays and public holidays (jours fériés chômés).
"Jours ouvrés" constitute one's actual (usually 5-day) working week.
Again in France, employees are entitled to five weeks' annual holiday: this is expressed as "30 jours ouvrables ou 25 jours ouvrés".


David Goward
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Ah, now there's the definitive answer!
1 min

agree  Rachel Davenport
25 mins

agree  Nanny Wintjens
36 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jours ouvrables (not ouvrés)
working days


Explanation:
En congé à partir du vendredi 27 juillet 2000 après le travail. Reprise le lundi 21 août 2000.
Vous travaillez habituellement du lundi au vendredi, mais de par votre CCN (Métallurgie), vos congés se décompte en jours ouvrables.
Le 1er jour non travaillé qui aurait dû l'être est donc le Lundi 31 Juillet.
On compte donc le nombre de jour entre le 31 juillet et le 20 août inclus : 21 jours dont 3 dimanches et un jour férié.
Cela donne donc 21-3-1=17 jours ouvrables... sur les 30 (12 mois * 2,5 jours) qui vous sont alloués.
En jours ouvrés (si vous êtes CCN Syntec), cela n'aurait fait que 14 jours (on retire les 3 samedi qui sont des jours ouvrables, mais non-ouvrés). 14 jours sur les 25 (12 mois * 2,08 jours). En congé à partir du jeudi 26 juillet 2000 après le travail. Reprise le lundi 21 août 2000.
Le 1er jour non travaillé qui aurait dû l'être est donc le Vendredi 27 Juillet.
On compte donc le nombre de jour entre le 27 juillet et le 20 août inclus : 24 jours dont 4 dimanches et un jour férié.
Cela donne donc 24-4-1=19 jours ouvrables (le vendredi 27 et le samedi 28 viennent se rajouter au précédent total).
En jours ouvrés, seul le vendredi se serait rajouté, portant le nombre de jours ouvrés de congés à 15.

Pour un bon site de questions-réponses sur le sujet:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-06-15 14:20:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this answer was not for rating


    Reference: http://dchaffiol.free.fr/infogene/emploi/art_congesOuvresOuv...
    Reference: http://www.giftservice.co.uk/csc/orderdetails/workingdays.ht...
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jours ouvrables (not ouvrés)
business days/days worked


Explanation:
In the US it's business days (which is Monday-Fridays) excluding holidays.
For jours ouvrés it's the total days someone worked in the week. Usually it is still 5 days but some places open on Saturday and Sundays (i.e. airports, hospitals, fast food restaurants, gas stations).

Karine Gentil
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jours ouvrables (not ouvrés)
business hours / opening hours (not hours actually worked)


Explanation:
The difference between the hours a business actually announces as being officially open and the hours acutally worked.

Gramatically logical when you think about it : "-able" being posible, "-é" (past participle) acutally having been performed.


Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107