KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

tirer les consequences

English translation: they'll have me to account with


12:34 Jul 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: tirer les consequences
From Le Figaro, a quotation from Charles Pasqua, who is accused of accepting bribes from Saddam Hussein:

"Je ne suis pas concerné par cela. Si on s'est servi de mon nom, j'en tirerais les conséquences."
chamito
English translation:they'll have me to account with
Explanation:
he isn't going to bear the brunt for someone who might have taken his name in vain, not if I know CP !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-18 13:00:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I will draw my own conclusions

they\'s have me to contend with

the tenses are mised - I gravitate naturally towards the future but in French he used the conditonal : they would have me to contend with

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-18 13:07:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mis-used/mixed (the tenses)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-18 13:09:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mis-used/mixed (the tenses)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-18 13:10:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what he is saying is that he is not concerned my the accusations but if someone else has been using his name, he will draw the appropriate conclusions and - we gather - take the necessary action. If I were the person concerned, I\'d be running for cover!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-18 14:03:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ACCOUNT TO
CONTEND WITH

sorry - I mixed them up
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Wow, I appear to have sparked off something of a debate!" Went for "they'll have me to contend with" in the end, thanks! And the person moaning about politics - lighten up!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8face the consequencesBianca AH
4 +6they'll have me to account withxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +6take the necessary steps
writeaway
5 +1and I will deal with the outcomeJane Lamb-Ruiz
4deal with the consequencesAnne McKee
4 -1suffer the consequencesAmy Grieve
3draw the conclusions
DocteurPC
2To find out what is going on?
Kathryn Strachecky
4 -2to draw the consequences
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
suffer the consequences


Explanation:
Literally "draw the consequences", but suffer the consequences would probably be more commonly used, particularly in conversation.

Amy Grieve
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: as above - it is a strange use of the phrase but...
24 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no...deal with not suffer...
1 hr

disagree  xxxdf49f: contre-sens - see my note to Bianca
3 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
face the consequences


Explanation:
idiomatic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-18 12:37:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"bear the consequences\"

Bianca AH
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: SwissTell's answer has set me thinking, and now I'm less sure! There's a world of difference between 'tirer' and 'subir' the consequences...
3 mins
  -> Thanks Dusty

agree  SusanMurray: I'd agree too
5 mins
  -> Thanks Susan

agree  GILOU
6 mins
  -> Thanks Gilles

agree  Aisha Maniar
11 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Valentin Alupoaie
15 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: he isn't going to face with consequences but the other fellow will !
24 mins

agree  Magdalena Talaban
35 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  gad
42 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: sorry this does not mean face the consequences at all
1 hr

disagree  xxxdf49f: not the meaning of the phrase imo: he has NO intention of bearing/facing any consequences, but he would take appropriate steps to make sure someone pays for using his name in vain! see CMJ's notes below (makes perfect sense if you know Ch.P.!)
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
to draw the consequences


Explanation:
yes, a direct translation works here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-18 12:40:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quine html - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
And so, that is a mystery why he doesn\'t draw the consequences because he has
here about a page that you read from Logical Syntax, that is exactly the sort ...
sortes.hs.h.kyoto-u.ac.jp/quine.html - 64k


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
7 mins

neutral  writeaway: faux ami (in German too)-it's to draw conclusions.......
11 mins

neutral  Tony M: I'm not sure? It feels quite odd, and I wonder if that's the true intended meaning in this particular text? Yet it does seem tuer to the original than anything else...
13 mins

neutral  xxxcmwilliams: agree with writeaway
59 mins

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: sorry not idiomatic at all
1 hr

disagree  Kim Metzger: konsequenzen ziehen = to take the appropriate step, come to the obvious conclusion. Be careful with Japanese sites for idiomatic English.
1 hr

disagree  xxxdf49f: agree with above comments
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
they'll have me to account with


Explanation:
he isn't going to bear the brunt for someone who might have taken his name in vain, not if I know CP !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-18 13:00:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I will draw my own conclusions

they\'s have me to contend with

the tenses are mised - I gravitate naturally towards the future but in French he used the conditonal : they would have me to contend with

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-18 13:07:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mis-used/mixed (the tenses)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-18 13:09:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mis-used/mixed (the tenses)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-18 13:10:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what he is saying is that he is not concerned my the accusations but if someone else has been using his name, he will draw the appropriate conclusions and - we gather - take the necessary action. If I were the person concerned, I\'d be running for cover!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-18 14:03:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ACCOUNT TO
CONTEND WITH

sorry - I mixed them up

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231
Grading comment
Wow, I appear to have sparked off something of a debate!" Went for "they'll have me to contend with" in the end, thanks! And the person moaning about politics - lighten up!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Sirett: Exactly, he doesn't intend to "suffer", "bear" or "face" any consequences, he's going to make sure that those who used his name do!
9 mins
  -> the day CP bears the true consequences of his acts has yet to come!

agree  xxxcmwilliams: yes, different from 'subir les conséquences'
43 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: right idea but have me to account with.?
1 hr
  -> I meant "contend with" as I wrote afterwards

agree  jacrav
2 hrs

agree  xxxdf49f: agree 100% with your explanations on meaning
2 hrs

agree  Rachel Ward: Like "contend with". "Answer to" would also be possible
6 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
To find out what is going on?


Explanation:
It seems to me that this expression also means to find out what is going on, or to examine something. I'm not sure of myself on this one though, and you would need to check the whole of the context to see if it could be that.

Kathryn Strachecky
Native speaker of: English

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
take the necessary steps


Explanation:
this expression (tirer les conséquences) is used all the time in German and this is one of the suggested translations. I feel it may fit the context, because imo, this is meant as a threat.....

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: it sure is
4 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
28 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Yeah, konsequenzen ziehen: to take appropriate/logical step.
1 hr

agree  xxxdf49f: I think this would be closest to the meaning (correctly described above by CMJ)
2 hrs

agree  emiledgar: yes, "I will do what I have to do"
2 hrs

agree  sporran
3 hrs

agree  Rachel Ward: Like this, too
6 hrs

disagree  xxxBesmir: With all thou respect Sir, he said in rather plain FRE that the matter doesn't concern him, ur diagnosis of his bipolarity is not plausible. Also, could u please be so nice just to refrain from opening that window to your political views? Thanks!
3 days6 hrs
  -> political views? whatever are you talking about? I think you've misunderstood the question altogether. your remark is really astonishing.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and I will deal with the outcome


Explanation:
conséquence means outcome or result here..tirer les consequences de quelque chose= to deal with the outcome or result of something..deal with the consequences

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBesmir: Of course, it's French 101 phraze, I don't know why people forgot about language and got lost in political discours, it's scandalous, thank you for your reminder.
3 days5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
draw the conclusions


Explanation:
not sure if consequences is the right one here - I think conclusions maybe? it depends, of course, on the rest of the text

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deal with the consequences


Explanation:
I feel that he is not going to take this lying down but will have to take action to 'limit the damage'

Anne McKee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish