KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

dynamique

English translation: approach to issues


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dynamique
English translation:approach to issues
Entered by: Mark Nathan

19:05 Jul 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: dynamique
I'm having problems coming up with a good English expression for this.
The sentence it appears in is:
'un agent remarquera que ces mêmes villageois, qui sont très compliqués dans cette dynamique ont la volonté d'apprendre de nouvelles choses'
It's difficult to give more context as I'm translating the conclusion of an essay, but I only have the conclusion.
So far I have a very literal translation:
'a worker will notice that these same villagers, who are very complicated in this dynamic, have the willingness to learn from new things.'
But, I'm not happy with the use of 'dynamic'. Can anyone suggest something better?
Thank you
Jo Sale
their approach to these issues
Explanation:
Just another suggestion
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
Thanks for the suggestions. It was a complicated sentence and this answer seemed to fit best with the context.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7development process
suezen
4 +3initiativexxxBourth
3their approach to these issues
Mark Nathan


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
development process


Explanation:
depending on context obviously

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-07-21 19:25:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

agree with lenkl, it\'s more likely to be impliqué (involved in this process and are highly motivated to learn ...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-07-21 19:30:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you might prefer development project then

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenkl: "process" is absolutely the right term, but I'm quite sure they mean "impliqués dans cette dynamique" (involved in this process)
7 mins
  -> thanks ... it certainly makes more sense

agree  gad
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Nick Lingris
47 mins
  -> thanks Nick

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
54 mins
  -> thanks Vicky

agree  Erik Macki
1 hr
  -> thanks Erik

agree  sporran
4 hrs

agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
14 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
their approach to these issues


Explanation:
Just another suggestion

Mark Nathan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks for the suggestions. It was a complicated sentence and this answer seemed to fit best with the context.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
initiative


Explanation:
The people involved in this initiative are keen to learn ...

"Dynamique" refers to the process, the chain, the system that achieves something. Exactly what "initiative" refers to.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 204

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenkl: Yes, just as vague as "dynamique" or "process". Hi!
1 hr

agree  egunn
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
19 hrs