International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

sur l’air de [la calomnie]

English translation: ...to fuel a rumour that is verging on slander


09:32 Jul 24, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: sur l’air de [la calomnie]
I'n not sure what the expression "sur l'air de" means in the following extract from a business meeting report. Can anyone clarify this? Many thanks in advance for any help...

"Ces allégations, mensongères, diffamatoires, ont fait l’objet d’écrits disséminés çà et là pour alimenter une rumeur sur l’air de la calomnie"
egunn
English translation:...to fuel a rumour that is verging on slander
Explanation:
I would have thought this was a natural way of expressing it...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
I think this is the perfect way to put it. Many thanks to everyone who answered or commented.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3with undertones/undercurrents ofxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +2having libel as their theme
Chris Pott
4 +1...to fuel a rumour that is verging on slander
Tony M
3bordering on slanderAnne McKee
4 -1as the slander aria
Francis MARC


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with undertones/undercurrents of


Explanation:
to feed rumours tinted with/edged with

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris: bordering on the slanderous
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Sinziana Paltineanu
3 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sur l’air de [la calomnie]
as the slander aria


Explanation:
pour rappler l'air de la calomnie du Barbier de Séville (opéra de Rossini)
Literary Encyclopedia: Rossini, Gioacchino - [ Traduire cette page ]
Gioacchino Rossini (1792-1868), though perhaps only now popularly known for Il ... but also the delight in it, which produces Don Basilio's “slander” aria, ...
www.litencyc.com/php/speople.php?rec=true&UID=5130 - 27k -

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: how do you propose fitting 'La Calunnia' into the text?
22 mins

disagree  Tony M: Sorry, Francis, but I think W/A's right here --- it just doesn't fit.
10 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sur l’air de [la calomnie]
having libel as their theme


Explanation:
This translation keeps the musical analogy without overworking it.

Chris Pott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: indeed..on a libellous note....right?
4 hrs

agree  sporran
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sur l’air de [la calomnie]
bordering on slander


Explanation:
Another idea

Anne McKee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sur l’air de [la calomnie]
...to fuel a rumour that is verging on slander


Explanation:
I would have thought this was a natural way of expressing it...

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 312
Grading comment
I think this is the perfect way to put it. Many thanks to everyone who answered or commented.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
11 hrs
  -> Merci, Michele !