KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

un complet sombre

English translation: a dark suit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:un complet sombre
English translation:a dark suit
Entered by: Denise Levin

09:13 Oct 22, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / clothing
French term or phrase: un complet sombre
Hi, I'm back!

I think 'un complet sombre' means 'a black suit', but I'd like to be sure, and so would be pleased to get your feedback.

Here's the context:

Le financier portait 'un complet sombre' et des lunettes noires quil refusa d'ôter.

Thank you very much:-)

Denise
Denise Levin
Israel
a dark suit
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-10-22 09:16:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're absolutely right
Selected response from:

xxxPFB
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7a dark suit
xxxPFB
4 +5dark suit
French Foodie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
a dark suit


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-10-22 09:16:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're absolutely right

xxxPFB
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen
2 mins
  -> Thanks suezen

agree  Tony M
14 mins
  -> Thanks Dusty

agree  xxxMurielP
14 mins
  -> Thanks Muriel

agree  reubenius
40 mins
  -> Thanks Reuben

agree  Rachel Fell
1 hr
  -> Thanks Rachel

agree  writeaway
3 hrs
  -> Thanks writeaway

agree  roneill
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Rónat

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dark suit


Explanation:
Not necessarily black, but any dark colour (could be dark grey, for example).

French Foodie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen
1 min
  -> thanks Suezen

agree  xxxPFB: Indeed - I didn't even see the bit about "black". My first thought was "dark", straight away
3 mins
  -> indeed! thanks Philippe :-)

agree  Rachel Fell
1 hr
  -> thanks Rachel

agree  writeaway
3 hrs
  -> thanks P

agree  roneill
4 hrs
  -> thanks Ronat




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxdf49f