KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Faites vos jeux!

English translation: Place your bets!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Faites vos jeux!
English translation:Place your bets!
Entered by: Tanja Wohlgemuth

16:22 Feb 14, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: Faites vos jeux!
Could anyone tell me what this Roulette expression is in English?

Many thanks already in advance.
Tanja Wohlgemuth
Germany
Place your bets!
Explanation:
Cheers
Selected response from:

Chris Pott
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +18Place your bets!
Chris Pott
5 +4Place your betsClive Jones
5 +3Place your bets!Erika Pavelka


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +18
Place your bets!


Explanation:
Cheers

Chris Pott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxstephkg
1 min
  -> Thanks, Stephanie

agree  Rachel Ward
1 min
  -> Thanks, Rachel

agree  roneill
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Helen Genevier: in glossary http://www.proz.com/kudoz/541623
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Helen

agree  Kate Hudson
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Kate

agree  Nicolas Coyer
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sandra Petch
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Sandra

agree  Aisha Maniar
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alison Jenner
32 mins
  -> Thanks, Alison

agree  Ana Pando & Anne Spence
34 mins
  -> Thanks, ladies

agree  1045
42 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Peter Shortall
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Peter

agree  Allen Harris
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rachel Fell
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel

agree  RHELLER
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rita

agree  sporran
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  emiledgar: Yes, though in the classier places, the French is used. Rien ne va plus!!!
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxjmcdonough
23 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Place your bets


Explanation:
A life spent in casinos! The next phrase is "Rien ne va plus" - No more bets"

Clive Jones
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
1 min

agree  Sandra Petch: Hope you were winning!
7 mins
  -> I'm still working!

agree  Ana Pando & Anne Spence
34 mins

agree  1045
41 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Place your bets!


Explanation:
This is the usual term used for casino games, not just roulette.


    Reference: http://www.casino-de-montreal.com/montreal/nav/en/games/roul...
    Reference: http://www.casino-de-montreal.com/montreal/nav/jeux/roulette
Erika Pavelka
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Petch
6 mins

agree  Ana Pando & Anne Spence
33 mins

agree  1045
40 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Dr Sue Levy, Aisha Maniar, andrian