KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Meilleurs souvenir

English translation: Best Regards


02:43 Jan 13, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / correspondence
French term or phrase: Meilleurs souvenir
How do I translate this closure to a letter?
Theodore Quester
United States
English translation:Best Regards
Explanation:
Please check the link below

HTH
Selected response from:

Poornima Iyengar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Best Regards
Poornima Iyengar
5 +3Best wishesNigel Patterson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Best Regards


Explanation:
Please check the link below

HTH


    lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/www-xml-linking-comments/2001AprJun/ 0103.html
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxUSER0034
30 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
5 hrs

agree  tricolore
5 hrs

agree  irat56
7 hrs

agree  French_Engl
1 day 18 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Best wishes


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

Nigel Patterson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo
4 mins

agree  Hermeneutica: I like this one better, I think it is more accurately nuanced, but Poornima's would do fine too, perhaps Kind regards, though.
6 hrs

agree  Magrik
6 hrs