KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

à l'arrêt appartement

English translation: it's a typo!


15:17 Jan 13, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / COURT HEARING
French term or phrase: à l'arrêt appartement
... a endommagé en reculant un véhicle Poids Lourd à l'arrêt appartement à Monsieur XXX YYY et assuré auprès de la compagnie XXX INSURANCE LTD.
Theodore Quester
United States
English translation:it's a typo!
Explanation:
The text should read "appartenant à" (belonging) and not appartement, otherwise it doesn't make sense. The vehicle pulled back and hit a parked lorry.
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3it's a typo!
VBaby
4Comment
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it's a typo!


Explanation:
The text should read "appartenant à" (belonging) and not appartement, otherwise it doesn't make sense. The vehicle pulled back and hit a parked lorry.

VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: Obviously
14 mins

agree  irat56
21 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comment


Explanation:
I agree with Vbaby's answer, except that "pull back" reads oddly in UK English here anyway.

"...in reversing, AAA caused damage to a stationary heavy goods vehicle (HGV) belonging to Mr XXX YYY and insured by ..."

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107