KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Artisan de la paix

English translation: Peace maker, Pacifier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Artisan de la paix
English translation:Peace maker, Pacifier

15:48 Jan 23, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / letter
French term or phrase: Artisan de la paix
Je me permets d'appeler votre bienveillance attention sur l'ouvre formidable de Dominique infatigable artisan de la paix
Liz
peacemaker, pacifier, apostle of peace
Explanation:
depending on the larger context one of those would be applicable
Selected response from:

Karin Kustermans
Belgium
Grading comment
A good translation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2peacemaker, pacifier, apostle of peaceKarin Kustermans
5peace builderJH Trads


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
peacemaker, pacifier, apostle of peace


Explanation:
depending on the larger context one of those would be applicable

Karin Kustermans
Belgium
Grading comment
A good translation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renata Costa: Ok.
49 mins

agree  xxx& Associates
6 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peace builder


Explanation:
as in the reference:

WORLD PEACE BUILDERs. [ UK Charity No.8003200 ]. "We care. We dare".
"World Peace Builder" Patrons -- Advertisers / Sponsors. ...
www.algroup.co.uk/wpb/sponsors.htm - 3k -

HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4