KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Il ne faut donc pas qu’ils nous en veuillent, mais que voulez-voulez?

English translation: Oui! Ou "It's not a question of what we want, but a question of what you want."


17:50 Jan 27, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Conversation
French term or phrase: Il ne faut donc pas qu’ils nous en veuillent, mais que voulez-voulez?
It isn't a case of what we want, it's what you want?

I'm stumped...
Richard
English translation:Oui! Ou "It's not a question of what we want, but a question of what you want."
Explanation:
my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 23:37:44 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m really sorry for this mistake!!
Selected response from:

Optical
Grading comment
I thought so. It made no sense in the course of the conversation, that's why I was questioning it. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5they musn't resent us, but there's nothing we can do about itxxxUSER0034
4 +4They should not bear us a grudge ...DPolice
4 -4Oui! Ou "It's not a question of what we want, but a question of what you want."Optical


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -4
Oui! Ou "It's not a question of what we want, but a question of what you want."


Explanation:
my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 23:37:44 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m really sorry for this mistake!!

Optical
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
I thought so. It made no sense in the course of the conversation, that's why I was questioning it. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: Question/matter/case... I like question the best!
4 mins

disagree  David Sirett: Totally à côté de la plaque, as the next two answers show.
2 hrs

disagree  Paul Stevens: David is correct - the wrong answer has been chosen (see other two options)
3 hrs

disagree  Nigel Patterson: see below
4 hrs

disagree  xxxUSER0034: see below
4 hrs

disagree  Marie PrudHomme: They should not hold a grudge against us. Such is life!
1 day 5 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
They should not bear us a grudge ...


Explanation:
en vouloir à quelqu'un = to bear somebody a grudge

"mais que voulez-voulez?" is meaningless.
I suppose the original was "mais que voulez-vous?"
They should not blame us, but what else can you expect?
They should not bear us a grudge, but what else can you expect.,

DPolice

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Sirett
2 hrs

agree  Paul Stevens
2 hrs

agree  Renata Costa
3 hrs

agree  Nigel Patterson
3 hrs

neutral  Marie PrudHomme: No reference to "expect" in "mais que voulez-vous", it is rather: "What can we do about it?"
1 day 4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
they musn't resent us, but there's nothing we can do about it


Explanation:
the selected answer is the wrong one..."en vouloir à quelqu'un" has nothing to do with "wanting" anything...it means to resent someone (for)

and "que voulez-vous" or "que veux-tu" is also a very common expression in French that also has nothing to do with wanting...it's used to express something out of one's control ( in English, we also say "What can I say" "That's the way the cookie crumbles" "there's nothing ...can do about it"

xxxUSER0034
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Sirett
15 mins

agree  Paul Stevens
1 hr

agree  Nigel Patterson
2 hrs

agree  LHMP: although some do say "whadya want?"....but your translation is the more palatable !
7 hrs
  -> lol, and some just say "hey"

agree  reliable
1 day 12 hrs