KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

tout court

English translation: himself


13:39 Aug 5, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / .
French term or phrase: tout court
Elle aimait les idées politiques de Jean et après quelques rencontres elle aimait Jean tout court [p.365]
tapon
English translation:himself
Explanation:
She loved Jean's political ideas and after several dates (meetings) she loved Jean himself.
Selected response from:

Sophia Hundt
Grading comment
for this context "himself" works very well. thanks !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12she liked Jean, period!
writeaway
4 +2himselfSophia Hundt
3 +2quite simply
Fiorsam
4realized she'd fallen in love with the man/him as a person
TinaA


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
himself


Explanation:
She loved Jean's political ideas and after several dates (meetings) she loved Jean himself.

Sophia Hundt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
for this context "himself" works very well. thanks !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Clausen: (alt suggestion for rencontres, depending on context: encounters)
9 mins
  -> "encounters" is very good, if it fits the context. Thank you for your comment.

agree  Andreas THEODOROU: agree wth laurel
5 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
6 hrs

disagree  xxxdf49f: fails to reflect the French concept
8 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quite simply


Explanation:
Spoken language, tout court!

Fiorsam
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ben Gaia: Much better, also more international English than the quirky, uniquely American "period" for "full stop". :-)
3 hrs

agree  Angie Garbarino: Yes better
6 hrs

disagree  xxxdf49f: doesn't reflect the French concept - "liked the guy quite simply" doesn't mean much of anything et est pratiquement un faux-sens//no misunderstanding! :)) - even by repositioning the phrase, still it doesn't really match the French idea
8 hrs
  -> I agree that your sentences makes no sense as written. I think you are misunderstanding the meaning of "quite simply"written. Try replacing "like" with "love", and putting a comma before "quite simply"; OR "she, quite simply, loved Jean."

agree  Uma Hariharan
1 day16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
she liked Jean, period!


Explanation:
corresponding English in this register. (or loved-depends on the story context).

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marie-christine périé
12 mins

agree  Fiorsam: I like it!
19 mins

agree  Ineke Hardy: but without the exclamation mark (picky picky ...)
22 mins
  -> I like it with. depends on text, style etc. but it's often used with ! in English

agree  xxxPFB
49 mins

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: or "full stop" for the UK version
54 mins
  -> I meant to add that but forgot......

agree  Rob Grayson
58 mins

agree  sporran
1 hr

agree  TinaA: or ...she'd fallen for him, period
2 hrs

agree  suezen: full stop :-)
2 hrs
  -> yes, full stop for UK English.

agree  Andreas THEODOROU
4 hrs

agree  xxxdf49f
4 hrs

agree  xxxjmcdonough
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
realized she'd fallen in love with the man/him as a person


Explanation:
Just another suggestion - depending on the tone.

TinaA
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish